KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

de minimus

English translation: smallest , minimal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de minimus
English translation:smallest , minimal
Entered by: Umit Altug

13:54 Oct 24, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: de minimus
Licensor will not be required to correct errors or problems which are de minimus in nature.
Erin Dunlop
smallest , minimal
Explanation:
Minimus: Smallest in latin, of minimal nature
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
This is an amazing service. Although I gathered that was the meaning of the word, you cannot be too certain when it appears in a contract that you have to sign.

Many thanks for your expedited response, it was greatly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"de minimis"patpending
4 +1smallest , minimalUmit Altug


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smallest , minimal


Explanation:
Minimus: Smallest in latin, of minimal nature

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
This is an amazing service. Although I gathered that was the meaning of the word, you cannot be too certain when it appears in a contract that you have to sign.

Many thanks for your expedited response, it was greatly appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: this place is unique on the web, and the epithet is well-deserved
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"de minimis"


Explanation:
just to add to the chosen answer, this is a well-known legal phrase coming from "de minimis non curat lex" (the law cannot be bothered with mere trifles).

note the spelling. Good luck!

patpending