KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

Capability Pro-Forma

English translation: Formal declaration of capability


20:24 Oct 24, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Capability Pro-Forma
Can anybody explain in other words what this term means?

I think it refers to a format indicating capabilities by a particular company (perhaps a company profile). Thank you very much for your help!
Jesús Paredes
English translation:Formal declaration of capability
Explanation:
My Google search did not turn up much except for lots of "pro-formas", but I seem to remember a document that described a company's industrial capacity for a tender. The meaning of pro-forma is "according to a format".
Perhaps with more context the exact meaning would become clearer.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Yuri, Thank you very much for your help. Your explanation is quite right. This was the title of the form that they sent out to the companies to complete.

Jesús
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fictitious, made up, invented
Ellemiek Drucker
3 +1Formal declaration of capability
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formal declaration of capability


Explanation:
My Google search did not turn up much except for lots of "pro-formas", but I seem to remember a document that described a company's industrial capacity for a tender. The meaning of pro-forma is "according to a format".
Perhaps with more context the exact meaning would become clearer.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Yuri, Thank you very much for your help. Your explanation is quite right. This was the title of the form that they sent out to the companies to complete.

Jesús

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
3 days 15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fictitious, made up, invented


Explanation:
Hi Jesus,
Pro Forma means : fictitious, made up, invented
You often see "pro forma invoice"

good luck
Ellemiek


    Groot woordenboek der Nederlandse taal
    Reference: http://www.ocs.ca/english/10_shipping_proforma.html
Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 3