KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

fey

English translation: doomed, visionary, crazy, unconventional, campy, precious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fey
English translation:doomed, visionary, crazy, unconventional, campy, precious
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:40 Dec 2, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fey
fey
Ronald Dhaiti
fey
Explanation:
Without knowing the context, it is hard to know what you are after. However, here is the Merriam-Webster definition of fey. I hope this helps you.

Sheila

Main Entry: fey
Pronunciation: 'fA
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English feye, from Old English f[AE]ge; akin to Old High German feigi fey and perhaps to Old English fAh hostile, outlawed -- more at FOE
Date: before 12th century
1 a chiefly Scottish : fated to die : DOOMED b : marked by a foreboding of death or calamity
2 a : able to see into the future : VISIONARY b : marked by an otherworldly air or attitude c : CRAZY, TOUCHED
3 a : PRECIOUS 3 b : UNCONVENTIONAL, CAMPY
- fey·ly adverb
- fey·ness noun
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fey
Sheila Hardie
4Adjective:
Nenija Hasanic
4Fey
edlih_be


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fey


Explanation:
I may be wrong, but I reckon that it is a name of a thing, place or person. Therefore, it should be left as Fey

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fey


Explanation:
Without knowing the context, it is hard to know what you are after. However, here is the Merriam-Webster definition of fey. I hope this helps you.

Sheila

Main Entry: fey
Pronunciation: 'fA
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English feye, from Old English f[AE]ge; akin to Old High German feigi fey and perhaps to Old English fAh hostile, outlawed -- more at FOE
Date: before 12th century
1 a chiefly Scottish : fated to die : DOOMED b : marked by a foreboding of death or calamity
2 a : able to see into the future : VISIONARY b : marked by an otherworldly air or attitude c : CRAZY, TOUCHED
3 a : PRECIOUS 3 b : UNCONVENTIONAL, CAMPY
- fey·ly adverb
- fey·ness noun

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: This will give add a bit about the etymology: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=fey
4 hrs
  -> tna ,s

agree  Liv Bliss
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks:)

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adjective:


Explanation:
1) Slightly insane
2) Suggestive of an elf in strangeness and otherworldliness


    Reference: http://www.nenija.f2s.com
Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian