KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

FMCG

English translation: Fast Moving Consumer Goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FMCG
English translation:Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Entered by: Eva Blanar

20:05 Dec 21, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: FMCG
This is an abbreviation and I would like to know what the letters actually stand for. The context is not really relevant, I saw this in job ads and recently in an article ("X is seen as one of the top FMCG companies of the world"). I would be grateful for your help or hints.
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Explanation:
A suggestion:

FMCG stands for Fast Moving Consumer Goods. Examples of FMCG are as follows: TV, VCR, DVD, Music System, Washing Machine, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Air-Conditioner, Electrical Kitchen Equipment, et cetera.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I am sorry there is no way to give KudoZ points to both of the answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Hans Hereijgers
4 +1fast moving consumer goodsUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fast Moving Consumer Goods


Explanation:
A suggestion:

FMCG stands for Fast Moving Consumer Goods. Examples of FMCG are as follows: TV, VCR, DVD, Music System, Washing Machine, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Air-Conditioner, Electrical Kitchen Equipment, et cetera.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/project329_tms/customer.html
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I am sorry there is no way to give KudoZ points to both of the answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: yes: regularly purchased household/food/drink products usually of low value (everything purchased in Tesco (?) - see Babylon.com dictionary
11 mins

agree  leff
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fast moving consumer goods


Explanation:
Several Google hits support "fast moving consumer goods" which would seem to fit.

FMCG net - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
= Fast Moving Consumer Goods. on the NET. ... FMCG MANUFACTURERS.
A Allied Domecq. Amstel. Alka-Seltzer. B ...
www.netlink.co.uk/users/murals/fmcgnet.html

Other possibilities, though much less likely:
First Manhattan Consulting Group - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... FMCG is a management consulting firm with more than 20 years’ experience in serving
financial institutions on a wide range of top-management issues. Over the ...
www.fmcg.com/

FMCG - Welcome to First Mercantile Capital Group! - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
FMCG
www.first-mercantile.org/


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
9 mins