KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

financial relations between public authorities and public undertakings are trans

English translation: re: transparent


12:32 Jan 11, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: financial relations between public authorities and public undertakings are trans
(1) Commission Directive 80/723/EEC(1), as last amended by Directive 93/84/EEC(2), requires Member States to ensure that financial relations between public authorities and public undertakings are transparent.
Krzysiek
English translation:re: transparent
Explanation:
Is that what you are asking about?

Transparent, in this context, means that the financial relations are open to public scrutiny: they are available for inspection. The Freedom of Information Act, for example, is a piece of legislation designed to ensure transparency in government activities.

HTH!
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5re: transparentJohn Kinory
4what do you want to know?
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what do you want to know?


Explanation:
;¬)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re: transparent


Explanation:
Is that what you are asking about?

Transparent, in this context, means that the financial relations are open to public scrutiny: they are available for inspection. The Freedom of Information Act, for example, is a piece of legislation designed to ensure transparency in government activities.

HTH!

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48