KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

porkbellies

English translation: fatty flesh of the hog's abdominal wall, back and sides that is traded on commodities markets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pork bellies
English translation:fatty flesh of the hog's abdominal wall, back and sides that is traded on commodities markets
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

01:28 Jan 13, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: porkbellies
investments
Sam
fatty flesh of the hog's abdominal wall, back and sides around the stomach
Explanation:
Klaus is mostly right except for the "stomach" part. "Pork bellies" are not the stomach of the hog, but rather the fatty flesh of the abdominal wall, back and sides around the stomach. The stomach itself would be the raw material for a less-than-appetizing dish that is a favorite of former German Chancellor Helmut Kohl.

You've heard of "makin' bacon", "saving someone's bacon", and "bringing home the bacon". If you want to take part in any of these activities, you can start with smoked "pork bellies".

We have all seen this term spelled both ways, as one word or two. The two-word spelling, "pork bellies", draws about 40 times the Internet search hits, including the Chicago Mercantile Exchange, who oughta know:

http://www.cme.com/products/commodity/hog/commodity_hogs_fro...

"Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME) began trading Frozen Pork Belly futures in 1961 – the first futures contract based on frozen, stored meats. Trading in Frozen Pork Bellies contracts was developed as a risk management device to meet the needs of meat packers who processed pork and had to contend with volatile hog prices as well as price risks on processed products held in inventory. Thus, the futures contract was designed to help processors and warehouse operators manage these price risks. Hence, the Frozen Pork Bellies futures contract performs the same two primary functions common to many futures contracts, that of: guiding inventories and establishing forward pricing."

http://www.xlfutures.com/glossary.htm

"Pork Bellies - One of the major cuts of the hog carcass that, when cured, becomes bacon."

This commodities markets item is also sometimes inaccurately referred to as "sow bellies".

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Your explanation was similar, but more thorough, for someone
just getting familiar with securities. Appreciate your time
- thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bellies of pigsKlaus Dorn
1fatty flesh of the hog's abdominal wall, back and sides around the stomachDan McCrosky


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bellies of pigs


Explanation:
Yes, it is a traded commodity, porkbellies (futures/options), and they are, in fact, stomachs of pigs. There are many commodity exchanges in both North America and Europe, where porkbellie futures and options are traded. An investor can trade these futures/options like any other commodity.

I was a journalist in the financial market sector, hence I know about porkbellies too...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes. (Singular is porkbelly.)
22 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: right, but I'm afraid it's "pork bellies" #:)
30 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Right on (you can spell it both ways)
44 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: Agree with Gabriella
45 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Actually most people know about porkbellies if they listen to or read the financial news ... I remember first hearing about them at age 11 or so in the daily commodities prices radio report.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fatty flesh of the hog's abdominal wall, back and sides around the stomach


Explanation:
Klaus is mostly right except for the "stomach" part. "Pork bellies" are not the stomach of the hog, but rather the fatty flesh of the abdominal wall, back and sides around the stomach. The stomach itself would be the raw material for a less-than-appetizing dish that is a favorite of former German Chancellor Helmut Kohl.

You've heard of "makin' bacon", "saving someone's bacon", and "bringing home the bacon". If you want to take part in any of these activities, you can start with smoked "pork bellies".

We have all seen this term spelled both ways, as one word or two. The two-word spelling, "pork bellies", draws about 40 times the Internet search hits, including the Chicago Mercantile Exchange, who oughta know:

http://www.cme.com/products/commodity/hog/commodity_hogs_fro...

"Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME) began trading Frozen Pork Belly futures in 1961 – the first futures contract based on frozen, stored meats. Trading in Frozen Pork Bellies contracts was developed as a risk management device to meet the needs of meat packers who processed pork and had to contend with volatile hog prices as well as price risks on processed products held in inventory. Thus, the futures contract was designed to help processors and warehouse operators manage these price risks. Hence, the Frozen Pork Bellies futures contract performs the same two primary functions common to many futures contracts, that of: guiding inventories and establishing forward pricing."

http://www.xlfutures.com/glossary.htm

"Pork Bellies - One of the major cuts of the hog carcass that, when cured, becomes bacon."

This commodities markets item is also sometimes inaccurately referred to as "sow bellies".

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Your explanation was similar, but more thorough, for someone
just getting familiar with securities. Appreciate your time
- thanks.