KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

In carrying out an audit

English translation: in auditing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in carrying out an audit
English translation:in auditing

06:02 Jan 14, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: In carrying out an audit
In carrying out an audit, CPAs (Certified Public Accountants) from outside a business examine the business's financial statements.
Tatiana
in auditing (company xxx)
Explanation:
Audit (in accounting) is "inspection of a firm's books" (Rosenberg's Dictionary of Business & Management), "professional examination and verification of a company's accounting documents and supporting data for the purpose of rendering an opinion as to their fairness, consistency, and conformity with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles" (Barron's Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you very much for a quick answerer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5While carrying out an audit ...
Rostislau Golod
4 +1in auditing (company xxx)
Andrea Bullrich
4Ìîé îòâåò ñúåë êîìïüþòåð :î(
Natalia Bearden
4No translation
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in auditing (company xxx)


Explanation:
Audit (in accounting) is "inspection of a firm's books" (Rosenberg's Dictionary of Business & Management), "professional examination and verification of a company's accounting documents and supporting data for the purpose of rendering an opinion as to their fairness, consistency, and conformity with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles" (Barron's Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms).

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for a quick answerer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Hola, amiga: te molestaste al peperucho, como dicen mis hijas. Pide explicación en ruso, lo cual significa que necesita una traducción en ruso, creo
43 mins
  -> I saw that (I can read too!), but thought I'd give an explanation anyway in case she found it useful

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No translation


Explanation:
You should have asked for an English into Russian Translation

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
While carrying out an audit ...


Explanation:
While (sounds better if you need a correction)carrying out an audit, CPAs (Certified Public Accountants) from outside a business examine the business's financial statements.

Translation: Àóäèòîðñêóþ ïðîâåðêó ôèíàíñîâûõ ïîêàçàòåëåé ïðåäïðèÿòèÿ ïðîâîäÿò äèïëîìèðîâàííûå àóäèòîðû (èìåþùèå ñåðòèôèêàò ÑÐÀ - Certified Public Accountant), íå çàíÿòûå â ýòîãî øòàòå ïðåäïðèÿòèÿ.



Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalia Bearden: Ñî ñìûñëîì â ïðèíöèïå ñîãëàñíà, à âîò "while" òóò óïîòðåáëÿòü íå ñòîèò (ïåðåâîäèòñÿ-òî "during the time that..." - ñì. Merriam-Webster)
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ìîé îòâåò ñúåë êîìïüþòåð :î(


Explanation:
òàê ÷òî ïîïûòàþñü åùå ðàç.

Ñîãëàñíî ìîåìó ÀÐ ýêîíîì. ñëîâàðþ,

CPA - 1)äèïëîìèðîâàííûé áóõãàëòåð âûñøåé êàòåãîðèè;
2) àóäèòîð

"financial statement" - ôèíàíñîâûé îò÷åò çà îïðåäåëåííûé ïåðèîä

"In carrying out" = "Â ïðîöåññå..."

Ïîëó÷àåì:

In carrying out an audit, CPAs (Certified Public Accountants) from outside a business examine the business's financial statements.

" ïðîöåññå/â õîäå ðåâèçèè íåçàâèñèìûå àóäèòîðû ïðîèçâîäÿò ïðîâåðêó ôèíàíñîâûõ îò÷åòîâ ïðåäïðèÿòèÿ."

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 33