KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

discipline

English translation: provide counseling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discipline
English translation:provide counseling
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:36 Jan 25, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / production manager-security
English term or phrase: discipline
this is on my resume-I interviewed,trained,reviewed and disciplined employees. I am looking for another word for disciplined
tami
provided counseling
Explanation:
In a job setting, discipline means to correct employees or counsel them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 01:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or provided corrective counseling
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and I used your suggestion to complete my resume.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1administered disciplinary actionFuad Yahya
4 +1provided counseling
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided counseling


Explanation:
In a job setting, discipline means to correct employees or counsel them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 01:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or provided corrective counseling

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and I used your suggestion to complete my resume.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: I like the 'corrective counseling' (and the abundance of 'politically correct' job-related euphemisms!)
1 hr

neutral  athena22: It does mean to correct or to apply disciplinary sanctions--such as a fine. Around here it does not mean to counsel employees, except on what they'd better not do again. :)
1 hr
  -> Exactly. It can mean to tell them not to do something again.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administered disciplinary action


Explanation:
If your disciplining of employees went beyond counseling, guidance, coaching, and advice, and involved the application of disciplinary action, then there is no better term to use than "disciplined": It is a strong verb, that speaks "loud and clear."

If it sounds a bit too harsh to you, then you may want to smooth it in by using such an innocuous verb as "administered," acting upon an equally innocuous noun like "action," with the idea of "discipline" thrown in merely as a qualifier. This kind of padding is somtimes helpful in softening the impact of harsh expressions.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
52 days