KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

bund contract

English translation: German government bond.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bund contract
English translation:German government bond.
Entered by: athena22

17:12 Jan 28, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financieel rapport
English term or phrase: bund contract
The bund contract has gone over the 110,40 level which is its year's high, and this highlights the very good performance of the bond market in general.
Claudia Rens
German government bond.
Explanation:
Claudia:

Engels, okay? Neem me niet kwajlik.

Give Andy the points, as he got here first. Here's a bit more explanation.

I've sometimes seen "bund" contract in the context of "euro bund contract"(http://www.igier.uni-bocconi.it/radata/#) but euro is usually specified in that context, because the term seems to generally refer to the German gov't bond, now denominated in euro.

See if the following helps:
http://www.liffe.com/trade/specs/27-bund(euro)(0003).pdf
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Decided to award the points to you, since the reference was very helpfull! I do appreciate Andy's fast response though!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4German government bond.
athena22
4Bundesanleihe
Andy Lemminger
4typo for 'bond'???
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo for 'bond'???


Explanation:
my guess

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bundesanleihe


Explanation:
I guess this refers to the German Bundesanleihe (government bond)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German government bond.


Explanation:
Claudia:

Engels, okay? Neem me niet kwajlik.

Give Andy the points, as he got here first. Here's a bit more explanation.

I've sometimes seen "bund" contract in the context of "euro bund contract"(http://www.igier.uni-bocconi.it/radata/#) but euro is usually specified in that context, because the term seems to generally refer to the German gov't bond, now denominated in euro.

See if the following helps:
http://www.liffe.com/trade/specs/27-bund(euro)(0003).pdf

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Decided to award the points to you, since the reference was very helpfull! I do appreciate Andy's fast response though!!