KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

Supplier & Vendor

English translation: Explained below.


20:00 Jan 29, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Supplier & Vendor
Is it the same thing?
Mark
English translation:Explained below.
Explanation:
A "vendor" is trying to sell something. If he succeeds he graduates and becomes a "supplier".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 20:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conclusion: It\'s not the same.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Explained below.
Sven Petersson
5 +2no
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Yes & NoxxxLia Fail
1no better answer, just more backgroundDan McCrosky


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Explained below.


Explanation:
A "vendor" is trying to sell something. If he succeeds he graduates and becomes a "supplier".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 20:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conclusion: It\'s not the same.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no


Explanation:
the supplier only provides(manufactures) goods or services, whereas the vendor tries to sell goods and services he receives from a supplier
Sometimes they can be the same when the supplier is also the one who sells his own manufactured goods
Hope I didn't make it even worse

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
4 mins

agree  athena22
9 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes & No


Explanation:
It obviously depends on whather you're interested in the semantic difference, if one exists, or teh practical differences, if any, for your context.


It may well be that these terms are used interchangealbly in your context, maybe it would be useful to knaow what this is.

I would say taht tehy are the same from a company point of view, suppliers sell and therefore are vendors (know any suppliers for free??).

Sematically, there is no implication of a money exchange with supplier, whereas there is with vendor. Another possible difference is that we might say vendor for a product and supplier for a service.

These are my perceptions of meaning, others, or people in different Eng-speaking countries may disagree.

Here, agian I say it, we would need to know the context.






xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Excellent explanation
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no better answer, just more background


Explanation:


This distinction appears to be largely artificial as others have suggested above and brought about by the "doppelt hält besser" = "two are better than one" strategy of many (mostly American, including myself, writers). It is often used in connection with US Code – Title 11 – Chapter 11 proceedings. For this reason, I searched for the two terms in .gov and .org sites with the hope of getting some sort of quasi-official pronouncement on the difference between "vendor" and "supplier".

Please have a look at the excerpt results below:

http://www4.law.cornell.edu/cgi-bin/htm_hl?DB=uscode11&STEMM...

This is the most important reference.

Title 11 – Chapter 11 of the United States Code – Bankruptcy yielded these two hits for "vendor":

"… The right of a secured party with a security interest in or of a lessor or conditional vendor of equipment described in paragraph (2) to take possession of such equipment …

… or of a lessor or conditional vendor of such equipment, to take possession of such equipment in compliance with a security agreement …"

A search of the Title 11 site turned up no results at all for "supplier".

Here are some more results:

http://www2.usatrade.gov/Website/CCG.nsf/CCGurl/CCG-UK2002-C...

"… The EU Distance Selling Directive (97/7/EC) applies to most direct marketing activities. The legislation requires that consumers are given clear and comprehensive information about the vendor and the goods or services offered. The directive also gives the consumer the right of withdrawal within seven days without penalty, and requires the vendor to refund any monies due within thirty days of the cancellation of an order. …"

http://www.usdoj.gov/atr/cases/f9400/9439.htm

"… Disaster recovery vendors serve this critical need for companies by selling a service that enables the restoration of computer applications at another location if a natural disaster, major power outage, or other event causes their customer's primary data centers to become unavailable. Shared hotsite services are the primary service sold by disaster recovery vendors to companies that are dependent on mainframe and other high-end platforms. Because hotsites are shared by multiple clients, they provide cost-effective disaster recovery protection for large companies. …

… SunGard is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in Wayne, Pennsylvania. SunGard is a major supplier of information technology. These solutions include investment support systems, trade processing, risk and asset management, as well as business continuity or disaster recovery services. SunGard is a large provider of shared hotsite disaster recovery services, deriving approximately $[REDACTED TEXT] million in revenues from this business. …

… Comdisco is also a major supplier of shared hotsite services, as well as a variety of other electronics equipment leasing and computer services. …

… Most shared hotsite service agreements are three to five years in duration; however, customers frequently renegotiate with their existing supplier for extensions of their contracts, such as when they wish to purchase additional shared hotsite coverage for modified hardware or software applications. …

… When new or additional services are being acquired the price and quality of the services being offered by the customer's incumbent supplier is to some extent constrained by the presence of actual or potential rival suppliers. …"

http://www.house.gov/rules/h1827_017.pdf

"... records of a proprietary nature, maintained solely by the supplier of goods or services …

... any payment error that results from, is substantiated by, or is identified as a result of information contained on any invoice, delivery order, bill of lading, statement of account, or other document submitted to the Government by a supplier of goods or services in the usual and customary conduct of business, or as required by law or contract to substantiate payment for such goods or services, including …

… The term ‘payment activity’ means an executive agency activity that entails making payments to vendors or other non-governmental entities that provide property or services for the direct benefit and use of an executive agency. …"

http://www.dcd.uscourts.gov/01-2196a.pdf

"… Disaster recovery vendors fill this need by selling a variety of
services that enable the restoration of computer applications at another location if a natural disaster, major power outage, or other event causes their customer’s primary data centers to become unavailable. …

… Because only a small number of customers are likely to experience a disaster at any given time, hotsite vendors sell the same physical assets and services to many customers, which “share” the hotsite, thereby reducing the cost. …

… Section 1.31 of the Merger Guidelines also recognizes that vertical integration is relevant to the product market where that integration substitutes for a product (here baby food) that would otherwise have to be obtained from an external vendor. Merger Guidelines § 1.31. …

… SunGard is a major supplier of information technology, including investment support systems, trade processing, risk and asset management, and disaster recovery services. …

http://efoia.bxa.doc.gov/sec232/iron/fe 5-23.pdf

"… As the primary raw material supplier to the domestic steel industry, the U.S. iron ore industry is at risk for significant downsizing due to problems with steel imports. …

… My company, STS Consultants, Ltd. (STS), is a vendor and contractor to the industry in Minnesota and Michigan. …"


In the end, I did not find any official differentiation. Maybe someone else has found something.

It appears to me that there is a very slight tendency, in writing ABOUT US bankruptcies, for many authors to follow Kim's theory that "vendors" sell services and "suppliers" sell goods. This is definitely not a hard and fast rule, however, and maybe even dead wrong.

The US Code itself uses "vendor" together with "equipment"

In many cases, the two terms are used together to make sure nobody feels left out. None the dictionaries often quoted in answer to KudoZ questions even attempt to be very specific about any difference.

The idea of "vendors" only selling services is obviously in strong opposition the "vending machine" that quite definitely sells products and the "Vendo" company (http://www.vendoco.com/) would be quite surprised to be classified as a manufacturer of service selling machines.

No real help,

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18