KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

BIS

English translation: business information system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BIS
English translation:business information system
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:19 Jan 31, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: BIS
magazine article
business
Explanation:
For a good answer to your question, you really need to give us more information about the article. But one possibility is that this is a short form for business. In the US, it is common to shorten it to biz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 15:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps Business Information Systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 15:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bis.kie.ae.poznan.pl/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...and I'm sure there's plenty more to be found (or made up)
Natalia Bearden
4 +2Twice: Give us the sentence please.
athena22
4 +2business
Kim Metzger
4 +1Bank for International Settlements
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business


Explanation:
For a good answer to your question, you really need to give us more information about the article. But one possibility is that this is a short form for business. In the US, it is common to shorten it to biz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 15:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps Business Information Systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 15:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bis.kie.ae.poznan.pl/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: You're right: This is like guessing blind!
12 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden: Absolutely!
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Twice: Give us the sentence please.


Explanation:
NB: Can you give us the sentence in which this lovely verbiage appears? Otherwise we're sort of clueless, although we'd like to help you.

Bis can mean twice also. But if it's capitalized, it usually an acronym, as Kim tried to give you...
Biz is usually used for business, I think.


athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsanhara: trekpoep
9 mins
  -> Thk!

agree  Natalia Bearden: NB agrees :o)
1 hr
  -> Thx! :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bank for International Settlements


Explanation:
is another stab in the dark. BIS is the abbreviation commonly used for this bank.



    Reference: http://www.bis.org/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...and I'm sure there's plenty more to be found (or made up)


Explanation:
BIS - Business Information System

BIS - Board on International Standards

BIS - Bank for International Settlements

BIS - Boundary Intermediate System (Part of IDRP, ISO-OSI Routing)

BIS - Boot/Install Server

BIS - Business Information Service

BIS - Bureau of Information Systems

BIS - Berkeley Information System

BIS - Board of Inspection and Survey

BIS - Built-In Simulation

BIS - Banking Information Service

BIS - Bremsstrahlung Isochromat Spectroscopy

BIS - Business Intelligence Software

BIS - Stock Exchange International System

BIS - Battlefield Information System

BIS - Baseline Intelligence Summary

BIS - Broadband Integrated Services

BIS - Bibliotheks- und Informationssystem

BIS - Brandenburger Informationsstrategie

BIS - British Interplanetary Society

BIS - Border Intermediate System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 17:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, all of the above is just to prove the point that, as my esteemed collegues noted above, without context the question becomes totally senseless. Everybody here is willing to help you, but please let us do it!

Cheers!


    Google search for "abbreviations acronyms BIS"
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Impressive list you've got there :)
10 mins
  -> Just having little fun (had half an hour to kill) :o)

agree  Nikki Graham: lovely list - and yes pointless question
3 hrs
  -> I'm glad you liked it, Nikki :o)