KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

drawn against

English translation: on the basis of the funds in the bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawn against
English translation:on the basis of the funds in the bank
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:04 Mar 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: drawn against
All bankdrafts should be drawn against any bank in the United States of America
Mc
on the basis of the funds in the bank
Explanation:
A bank draft is the same thing as a check (cheque in BE). The funds for which the check is written should be taken out of the funds deposited in the bank for which the check is written.
Hope this answers your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 22:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to draw is to take from a source
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on the basis of the funds in the bank
Kim Metzger
5drawn on
Marian Greenfield
1 +1drawn against (expression)RHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the basis of the funds in the bank


Explanation:
A bank draft is the same thing as a check (cheque in BE). The funds for which the check is written should be taken out of the funds deposited in the bank for which the check is written.
Hope this answers your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 22:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to draw is to take from a source

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
10 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
25 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drawn on


Explanation:
same difference. Meaning payable by that bank using funds from the account on which the draft is drawn.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawn against (expression)


Explanation:
My understanding: they only want American checks NOT banks in other countries

expression: checks are written, bankdrafts are drawn against a bank account


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr