KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

incremental increase

English translation: gradually increasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incremental increase
English translation:gradually increasing
Entered by: xxxBBW,linguist

21:09 May 26, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: incremental increase
Would an "incremental increase of costs" be synonymous to "additional increase," i.e. over a pre-established level? Or can it also mean "gradual"?
Jacek Krankowski
gradually increasing
Explanation:
I think it is "gradually increasing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 21:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean\" The costs are gradually increasing\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 21:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The equivalent of \"incremental increase\" perhaps should be \"gradually increasing addition\".
Selected response from:

xxxBBW,linguist
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gradually increasingxxxBBW,linguist
4 +2I would distinguish it from "gradual", thoughTatiana Neroni
4 +2gradual
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gradually increasing


Explanation:
I think it is "gradually increasing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 21:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean\" The costs are gradually increasing\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 21:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The equivalent of \"incremental increase\" perhaps should be \"gradually increasing addition\".

xxxBBW,linguist
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kim Metzger: OED: increment = the amount of an increase. Incremental increase = a uniform or regular increase
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  John Kinory
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gradual


Explanation:
it means gradual, by degrees
Webster says:one of a series of regular, consecutive additions

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
16 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Ah yes, old Webster
49 mins
  -> old, but good ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would distinguish it from "gradual", though


Explanation:
The meaning is a gradual increase, yes, but not exactly linear, you might imagine it in a graphic form going up by steps, adding "increments" at the end of a certain period.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yes, this is my thought, too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  jerrie: I thought of increments in terms of 'steps', stages too
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.