KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

Re: and proofreading 1 sentence

English translation: Re: is ok and see sentence below


03:02 Jun 9, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Re: and proofreading 1 sentence
I am translating a document which is preceded by a letter with is a one-line description of the document defined/translated as subject in english. I recall that there is a standard method for dealing with this in correspondence. My inclination is to use Re: but since this is a very formal letter and the word is typed out and not abbreviated, perhaps I should simply write subject: ... (Betreff: Bezug: in German)

Objet: Systèmes d’acceptation CB5.2:

Further this gets more complicated due to the wording of the next sentence:

Suite aux différentes interrogations exprimées par les industriels sur le sujet cité en objet, nous vous prions de bien vouloir prendre conaissance de la note d’information, ci-jointe, portant sur:


In response to various inquiries raised by manufacturers? on?/ with regard to? the subject (matter?) referred to above, we request you to take note of the attached memorandum concerning:
Deb Phillips
English translation:Re: is ok and see sentence below
Explanation:
... raised by manufacturers in connection with the above-captioned systems...
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Re: is ok and see sentence below
Monica Colangelo
4Re: or nothing, and ...Chris Rowson


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Re: is ok and see sentence below


Explanation:
... raised by manufacturers in connection with the above-captioned systems...

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: "Re:" is correct
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  Enza Longo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Enza

agree  jerrie: Truly formal - with reference to:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jerrie

agree  John Kinory
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yony

agree  Chinoise
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue

disagree  Paraskevi Brunson: Wrong answer? Maybe not but why confuse those not so literate.
10 days
  -> Paraskevi: if this is a very formal letter, it will not confuse the people who will be receiving it ... surely they will be literate enough to understand it!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Re: or nothing, and ...


Explanation:
Re: is for me (BE) formal, going on legalistic. If you want it to sound dusty use "Re: ...". When I was selling software relating to cash machines I wouldn´t have used "Re:, I would just put the subject in bold, underlined, centred (and not TOO big). Re: only obscures and pretends to be learned.

"In response to various enquiries from suppliers, please see the attached." for the simplest form - and why waste people´s time decoding somethign complex, we just want them to read the attached document.

Attached
Attached document
Attached response
Attached memorandum, for the dustiest form.

It is unnecessary to say "with regard to the matter referred to above" - what´s the heading there for? If "Re:", this is what it says. But then that is also the meaning of placing something as a heading, without "Re:"

"We request you to take note ... " or just "please see ... ", which is easier to understand.

"Concerning" says "Re:" a third time, when it is not needed even once.

Suppliers rather than manufacturers, because it is more inclusive - there may be VAR´s and other secondary suppliers involved.

I realise you are translating the French sentence, so maybe you want all this smokescreen. I don´t do French professionally, I can´t judge whether it is necessary to write obscurely to reflect an obscure style in the original, but this is my response for proofreading the English.

And for the heading itself, I would use one of:

Response to
Notes for
Memorandum:
Additional information for

but it depends on the source text, and what the document is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 03:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes for suppliers of Electronic Payment Terminals and Automatic Teller Machines

In response to various enquiries from suppliers, please see the attached.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 09:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revisiting this today, I stand by what I have above. You can easily make it three times as long, but \"regarding the above subject\" is quite unnecessary - that is said by it´s being a heading. Similarly \"we request you to take note of the attached memorandum concerning\" could just as well be \"please see attached\".

If I receive a thing like this, I do not want to waste two minutes working out that the covering letter doesn´t really say anything at all, you can save me the time with \"please see attached\". Then I know I can ignore the letter and get down to reading the actual content, the notes/memo.

The whole of the French text really says nothing more than \"Here´s the update\". OK, it´s formal, but so is \"please see attached\", just concise.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paraskevi Brunson: I take a neutral view only to the point that formal and polite are always clouding the "objective". I would use (FYI) FOR YOUR INFORMATION. Good job Chris and I hope you have been, if you please, helpful.
10 days