KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

IS-related LHW

English translation: I would ask the client what the abreviation means in English..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IS-related LHW
English translation:I would ask the client what the abreviation means in English..
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:50 Jul 6, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / operating costs
English term or phrase: IS-related LHW
This on a list of the different cost items of a bank, together with stationery supplies and repair/maintenance.

I assume that IS might be the information system (I can't see it anywhere else in the list) and CLUE might be that such costs shall be approved by the head of the HR and the head of the realty services. (It's US English, in any case.)

TIA, Eva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
I would ask the client what the abreviation means in English..
Explanation:
IS-related LHW
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks: the time was too limited (overnight) to ask questions and they did not come back with comments about my note yet. Thanks anyway to all of you!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I would ask the client what the abreviation means in English..
airmailrpl
5LHW
John Guzman
4***
Daniela McKeeby
2Lay Health Worker
tongue tied


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
I don't know if makes any sense in your context but .LHW = Compressed Amiga Archive File

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LHW


Explanation:
If it is in a cost report, it might be related to something internal, maybe someones initials, I am an IS professional and I have never heard of them, but here are some of the things I found trying to find... maybe one of them helps.

LHW...

Low High Water (Most Popular)
Liquid Hazardous Waste (Enviromental)
The Leading Hotels of the World LTD
Compressed Amiga Archived File
Lanzhou, China - International Airport (NASA Airport Codes)

Hope it helps



John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lay Health Worker


Explanation:
Could it be, in this age of computer related illnesses (RSI, etc) that this is a Health Worker expense?

tongue tied
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: in google there are many results for Lady Health Worker
21 hrs
  -> Lay Health Worker isn't gender specific, which isn't an issue in IS related expendature (especially in a PC country like the USA)

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would ask the client what the abreviation means in English..


Explanation:
IS-related LHW

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1144
Grading comment
Thanks: the time was too limited (overnight) to ask questions and they did not come back with comments about my note yet. Thanks anyway to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tongue tied
30 mins
  -> thank you