KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

help with sentence

English translation: The responsibility for payment lies with...


15:12 Aug 13, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: help with sentence
"The paying authority lies with the health insurance companies and welfare departments."

From the context of the text, this sentence would mean "the health insurance companies have the obligation to pay." (I don't understand the word authority used in this context). Could someone try to 'imagine' the original text and rewrite the first sentence please?
Xeniz
Spain
English translation:The responsibility for payment lies with...
Explanation:
is my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with nearly 500 hits in the internet the term \'paying authority\' is actually quite widespread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xeniz, frankly I don\'t see your problem. The term \'paying authority\' is quite ubiquitous in the net and the meaning seems clear-what do you not understand?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
The original has been so badly translated that the meaning is not clear, although it seems to refer not to the autority (i.e. at discretion) to pay, but to the obligation, or responsibility.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The responsibility for payment lies with...
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +2authority to pay
Catherine Bolton
4 +2Authority regarding payment.Mary Wilburn
5 +1the right to make (such) payments rests solely with...
Mats Wiman
5Paying authority lies withHerman Vilella
4 +1Die Zahlungsentscheidung liegt bei...kostan
3a distortion of Zahlungspflicht
Parrot
3Try back translation of "authority" at www.dicdata.de
Deborah Shannon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The responsibility for payment lies with...


Explanation:
is my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with nearly 500 hits in the internet the term \'paying authority\' is actually quite widespread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xeniz, frankly I don\'t see your problem. The term \'paying authority\' is quite ubiquitous in the net and the meaning seems clear-what do you not understand?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 615
Grading comment
The original has been so badly translated that the meaning is not clear, although it seems to refer not to the autority (i.e. at discretion) to pay, but to the obligation, or responsibility.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I'm debating something else, but this certainly looks like a logical possiblity. A bit more context would not hurt matters.
7 mins

agree  jerrie: obligation to pay up
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Can't see why you need look further
20 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
2 days20 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the right to make (such) payments rests solely with...


Explanation:
you are authorized by someone to make payments


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Rathle
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Authority regarding payment.


Explanation:
This could define who can make the decision whether or not to pay. Having authority does not necessarily require the one who holds it to exercise it in favor of a third party, although sometimes that is the case. The one with authority may, however, also have discretion, in which case the authority to determine the outcome also represents power.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: The source sentence is badly constructed but this is the only meaning I can draw from it.
3 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
2 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Zahlungsentscheidung liegt bei...


Explanation:
Es geht m. E. ja nicht nur um die "Genehmigung", sondern mehr nohc um die Entscheidung ob/ob nicht bezahlt wird

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Ja.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a distortion of Zahlungspflicht


Explanation:
in the sense of its compulsory character? (Hypothesis).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Try back translation of "authority" at www.dicdata.de


Explanation:
Of the long list of possibilities I'd imagine that:

Befugnis
Vollmacht
Ermächtigung

are the top 3 most likely candidates to have been (mis-) translated here, so feeding them into the same system DE-EN might help. Good luck with the detective work - sounds like quite a job to have landed...


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authority to pay


Explanation:
It sounds like a mistranslation of the term "authority to pay" or A/P, meaning authorization (or discretion) to make payment.
In your case, it would mean that the parties with authority to make payment are the insurance companies and welfare departments. In other words, no other office is authorized to make payment.
You'll find plenty of examples of this on the Internet:

AUTHORITY TO PAY STATE AND LOCAL TAXES ON PROPERTY
AFTER ENTRY OF AN ORDER OF FORFEITURE

The Attorney General has discretionary authority to make payments of state and local tax claims against civilly forfeited property after a forfeiture order has issued, based on her equitable discretion to administer civilly forfeited property, under 21 U.S.C. § 881(b)-(e) and 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1).

OR (and I apologize about the depressing content):
"The Fiscal Year 1995 Appropriation Act for Interior and Related Agencies includes authority to pay funeral expenses for employees killed in the line of duty"




    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/olc/asset3.htm
    Reference: http://www.nwcg.gov/teams/ibpwt/Interagency/funeral.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
6 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert: Yes, if "paying authority" is replaced with auth.to pay, the sentence makes perfect sense.
23 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paying authority lies with


Explanation:
In English legalesque, eliminate the article ("the)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14