KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

ROI

English translation: Return on investment


13:59 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ROI
is it

Return on Investment
or
Return off Investment???
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:Return on investment
Explanation:
return-on-investment
Determining Training Return-on-Investment (ROI) - Succeed in ...
... Determining Training Return-on-Investment (ROI). ... They want to know that they
are getting a sufficient return on their training investment (ROI). ...
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Return on investment
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +2Return On Investment
Yelena.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Return on investment


Explanation:
return-on-investment
Determining Training Return-on-Investment (ROI) - Succeed in ...
... Determining Training Return-on-Investment (ROI). ... They want to know that they
are getting a sufficient return on their training investment (ROI). ...


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins

agree  Jacek Krankowski
9 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
14 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
47 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon: That's what I am dealing with at the moment :(
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  cillegio
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
11 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
2 days16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Return On Investment


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 14:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition 1

A measure of a corporation\'s profitability, equal to a fiscal year\'s income divided by common stock and preferred stock equity plus long-term debt.

Definition 2

More generally, the income that an investment provides in a year.

http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?4250

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert
35 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jos Essers
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  Antonio Camangi: ROI is a profitability index not related to stocks (ROE - Return On Equity). It's rather related to total investments in a corporation by owners/shareholders.
1 day19 hrs