KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

highly pressured environment

English translation: high-pressure environment


15:27 Oct 27, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: highly pressured environment
...as compared to a demanding environment (at work). I am looking for alternative phrases.
Xeniz
Spain
English translation:high-pressure environment
Explanation:
this sounds slightly more natural to me than the version that you've got - but I think both are okay.

As for alternatives:

challenging (working) environment

might be one option

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Although I would consider 'challenging' more along the lines of 'demanding', i can re-word the sentence. I understand it to be 'stressful', but is not an option.

Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6high-pressure environment
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +4highly stressful environment
Kim Metzger
5 +2pressure-cooker environment
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
high-pressure environment


Explanation:
this sounds slightly more natural to me than the version that you've got - but I think both are okay.

As for alternatives:

challenging (working) environment

might be one option



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Although I would consider 'challenging' more along the lines of 'demanding', i can re-word the sentence. I understand it to be 'stressful', but is not an option.

Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Yes, for high-pressure
2 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
4 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
9 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: But isn't this tautoglogical? :)
28 mins
  -> how?

agree  Arthur Borges: VERY definitely.
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
70 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
highly stressful environment


Explanation:
A demanding environment is not quite as demanding as a high-pressure environment. Highly stressful implies that a person would be subjected to situations that require strong nerves.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 min

agree  Clair@Lexeme
13 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: right - this is a good explanation of what high-pressure really means - but a company would never promote a position as being highly stressful - high-pressure is I guess what you'd call a case of euphemistic spin-doctoring
24 mins
  -> Yes, I just had to make my tautological joke.

neutral  Drak: I am not sure if (in a work situation) a "high-pressure" environment is equivalent to a "high-stress" envoronment. Stress can be caused by many different factors, while I was under the impression that in this instance we have management-imposed pressure.
39 mins
  -> I don't see any reference to management-imposed. But I'm also not sure I entirely understand what the asker needs.

agree  Arthur Borges: More UK to my feel of it.
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure-cooker environment


Explanation:
- just another alternative.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like it.
6 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Lovely! Also shows appreciation for fine eating :-)
6 mins
  -> Yeah. Once it's done, the pressure is off, the treat is on the boss.