KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

aboard

English translation: abroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aboard
English translation:abroad
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

10:41 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: aboard
The tonnage of sail, as well as steam, went on growing for years longer at time when railways in other continents brought increasing amounts of more cheaply produced food and raw materials at ever lower cost to ports aboard.

Could this be a typo for "abroad"? If not, how to read it?
Rubén de la Fuente
I agree with "abroad".
Explanation:


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks, Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I agree with "abroad".Fuad Yahya
4 +1foreign (ports)Peter Coles
3 +1typo indeed,
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I agree with "abroad".


Explanation:


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks, Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: Yes, it seems to be a typo
2 mins

agree  Armorel Young
16 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo indeed,


Explanation:
would be my take. There are, after all, other peculiarities to the sentence (went on growing for years longer??, at time), which certainly needs some "beautifying".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreign (ports)


Explanation:
Wading through the apparent logic of the sentence, I agree that "abroard" is the word mostly likely to have been intended by the author, though it would make for clunky English.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
8 mins