KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

taxes ;)

English translation: Files tax return at end of the year

16:08 Jan 12, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: taxes ;)
I work when I want. I get up when I want. I literally do what I want. All I do is speak to the taxman at the end of the year. If I don’t, then I am in trouble. And that’s it, you know.

Does it mean that taxi drivers in London pay taxes once a year? Or is he saying that at the end of the year he has to file his tax return?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:Files tax return at end of the year
Explanation:
It means he files his tax return at the end of the year. He probably has taxes deducted throughout the year.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Files tax return at end of the year
Kim Metzger
5the taxman
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Files tax return at end of the year


Explanation:
It means he files his tax return at the end of the year. He probably has taxes deducted throughout the year.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
1 min

agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Your answer wasn't here when I posted!
2 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
9 mins

agree  Yelena.
9 mins

agree  JCEC
13 mins

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the taxman


Explanation:
Stands for the Internal Revenue Service (in the US) or Inland Revenue (UK).
It's simply a way of referring to the government tax offices. It means this person files once a year, whether he drives cabs for a living or not!

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 98