KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

Pls. see sentence

English translation: production and inbound and outbound deliveries are all triggered by the customer order/signal


07:26 Jan 14, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Pls. see sentence
There is a pull system in place to supply customer, pull within the operation and through to the supply base.

Could you please clarify the meaning for me? (I know what a pull system is but I cannot understand the "to supply customer, pull within the operation and through to the supply base"part)
grcki
Turkey
English translation:production and inbound and outbound deliveries are all triggered by the customer order/signal
Explanation:
Not sure what your issues are. If this is overkill or beside the point, my apologies.

The company has implemented a pull control system in its own/in-house production operations and integrated the system with its customer(s) and suppliers (supply base is a synonym for suppliers) or ...has extended it end-to-end in the supply chain to (the) customer(s) and suppliers. (It may have been forced to do so by a major customer.)

If you know what a pull production control system is, you know that pull means triggered by or initiated by an actual customer order. The customer order pulls the product out of the factory "on demand." This may sound odd because you'd think all production depends on customer orders/demand, but mass production is supposedly more oriented to pushing products out into the market than letting them by pulled out by real demand. With a pull system, the company produces products only in response to a real order and not based on a demand forecast (a guess about what customers might want to order in the future). This is associated with just-in-time delivery.

Sometimes "customer" is used to mean a real customer and sometimes it refers to a machine or another factory. I think that is what the next sentence is driving at with "or signals are simulated." Instead of a real order the operations are triggered by an (electronic) signal as a substitute or proxy for an order. (In order to simulate signals, the company has some sort of demand forecasting program, I guess.)

Since "customer order" is part of the definition of a pull-based production control system, it might seem redudant to mention the customer, but I think the writer is trying to emphasize that the company has an end-to-end pull system. This is a major accomplishment because it is difficult to implement a sustainable pull system even within your own production operations (in one production line in one factory, depending on how complex the pure production process is). To be able to extend a pull control system downstream to your dispatch/order intake department and upstream to your purchasing department and to suppliers is a feat. In lean manufacturing theory, you can't implement a real pull system until you have stabilized and standardized your equipment and trained your people sufficiently to synchronize your production with your customers' orders.

The signals would be nearly in parallel, but step by step, starting from the customer end, the customer's order triggers an outbound delivery (the "supply" of the product to the "customer"). The outbound delivery to the customer sends a signal upstream to the company's production department ("operation" or operations) to make a new product. The production of a new product sends a signal farther up the line all the way back to the suppliers ("through to the supply base") to deliver more raw materials to the company (inbound delivery).

The customer can initiate the order or there may be a standing-order agreement for the company to automatically supply the customer with products (replenish the customer's inventory) automatically when the company sees (from signals in its electronically linked and integrated system) that the customer's inventories have dropped to a certain level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typing mistakes.
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Terry. I was translating (from German into Turkish)an annual report but some parts of the text were in English. And I had hard times trying to understand (or "guess" is a better word here) those sentences. And thank you, Arthur.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1production and inbound and outbound deliveries are all triggered by the customer order/signal
Terry Gilman
1 +2Freaky!
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Freaky!


Explanation:
Maybe there should be no comma.
This would lend the sentence to mean something like:
There is a baiting system in place to bait customers from within the operation and channel them further to the supply base OR and there is even baiting power coming from the supply base through to the baiting system.

This is an awfully wild guess: is this machine translation? What was the source language? Can you give us the whole paragraph so we can get some idea of the lexical "doppler shift"?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 08:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uh, thanx for the extra input and I\'m sorry I asked: I strongly suggest you post the original as a German/English KudoZ question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 08:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uh, thanx for the extra input and I\'m sorry I asked: I strongly suggest we interrupt this experiment in fortune-telling and that you post the original as a German/English KudoZ question?

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I´m completely with you, Arthur.
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
23 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production and inbound and outbound deliveries are all triggered by the customer order/signal


Explanation:
Not sure what your issues are. If this is overkill or beside the point, my apologies.

The company has implemented a pull control system in its own/in-house production operations and integrated the system with its customer(s) and suppliers (supply base is a synonym for suppliers) or ...has extended it end-to-end in the supply chain to (the) customer(s) and suppliers. (It may have been forced to do so by a major customer.)

If you know what a pull production control system is, you know that pull means triggered by or initiated by an actual customer order. The customer order pulls the product out of the factory "on demand." This may sound odd because you'd think all production depends on customer orders/demand, but mass production is supposedly more oriented to pushing products out into the market than letting them by pulled out by real demand. With a pull system, the company produces products only in response to a real order and not based on a demand forecast (a guess about what customers might want to order in the future). This is associated with just-in-time delivery.

Sometimes "customer" is used to mean a real customer and sometimes it refers to a machine or another factory. I think that is what the next sentence is driving at with "or signals are simulated." Instead of a real order the operations are triggered by an (electronic) signal as a substitute or proxy for an order. (In order to simulate signals, the company has some sort of demand forecasting program, I guess.)

Since "customer order" is part of the definition of a pull-based production control system, it might seem redudant to mention the customer, but I think the writer is trying to emphasize that the company has an end-to-end pull system. This is a major accomplishment because it is difficult to implement a sustainable pull system even within your own production operations (in one production line in one factory, depending on how complex the pure production process is). To be able to extend a pull control system downstream to your dispatch/order intake department and upstream to your purchasing department and to suppliers is a feat. In lean manufacturing theory, you can't implement a real pull system until you have stabilized and standardized your equipment and trained your people sufficiently to synchronize your production with your customers' orders.

The signals would be nearly in parallel, but step by step, starting from the customer end, the customer's order triggers an outbound delivery (the "supply" of the product to the "customer"). The outbound delivery to the customer sends a signal upstream to the company's production department ("operation" or operations) to make a new product. The production of a new product sends a signal farther up the line all the way back to the suppliers ("through to the supply base") to deliver more raw materials to the company (inbound delivery).

The customer can initiate the order or there may be a standing-order agreement for the company to automatically supply the customer with products (replenish the customer's inventory) automatically when the company sees (from signals in its electronically linked and integrated system) that the customer's inventories have dropped to a certain level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typing mistakes.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Terry. I was translating (from German into Turkish)an annual report but some parts of the text were in English. And I had hard times trying to understand (or "guess" is a better word here) those sentences. And thank you, Arthur.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Instructive! Points are well-deserved!
20 hrs