KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

Exante

English translation: Are you sure it's not ex ante ...


16:38 Jan 22, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Exante
Proper name of financial service/product - does anyone recognize this as an exisiting word/term in their native language?
xxxLinguaLinx
English translation:Are you sure it's not ex ante ...
Explanation:
as in:

Ex ante return - the expected return or anticipated return of an asset or portfolio

Ex ante value - the forecasted rate of return

etc.?

Or is it ex-auntie? (She used to be my mother's sister; but then she had a sex change operation and now he's a chicken-freezer at Tescos.)

Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2additional information
eldira
1 +4Are you sure it's not ex ante ...
TonyTK
3 +1expected, forecasted
zebung
3exante return
jerrie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exante return


Explanation:
exante return
The expected return of a portfolio, calculated from a proportional weighting of the expected returns of its component assets. In calculating this return, the probabilities assumed for each possible expected return must be calculated as accurately as possible in order for the exante return to be close to the actual return.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1787
http://www.rjt.com/Glossary/e.htm

Hope that helps

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Are you sure it's not ex ante ...


Explanation:
as in:

Ex ante return - the expected return or anticipated return of an asset or portfolio

Ex ante value - the forecasted rate of return

etc.?

Or is it ex-auntie? (She used to be my mother's sister; but then she had a sex change operation and now he's a chicken-freezer at Tescos.)



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson: Yes, I believe it is the Latin "ex ante" - expected!
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  Tudor Soiman
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: Thank god my Mom never had a sister... ;)
3 days 6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expected, forecasted


Explanation:
It's latin - "ex ante"

In terms of business, I would say it means an expected or forecasted outcome or result, based solely on a reference I found - below.


    Reference: http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary/e0198.asp
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
3 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional information


Explanation:
ex ante = based on assumption and prediction and being essentially subjective and estimative; opposed to ex post
Merriam-Webster's Unabridged

contract exante = to agree to
transaction and settlement rules governing execution of future exchange
www.stanford.edu/~mwwhite/Dynamic_efficiency.pdf

exante return = The expected return of a portfolio, calculated from a proportional weighting of the expected returns of its component assets
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1787

Google returned some 2,760 hits including from countries abbreviated with dk,mx,ar,co,cl,de,ie etc.

hope this helps - as far as I know, it has not yet entered the Indonesian language.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
3 days 6 hrs