KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

Phrase

English translation: increase of approximately 30% in median sales volumes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increase in median sales volumes gains of approximately 30%
English translation:increase of approximately 30% in median sales volumes
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

11:54 Jan 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Phrase
the ads led to the increase in median sales volumes gains of approximately 30%
Nancy Bonnefond
France
The ads led to the increase of approximately 30% in median sales volumes.
Explanation:
I think that "gains" is redundant. "Median" is defined as "relating to or constituting the middle value in a distribution."

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I wrote in my answer to your other question, if we keep \"gains,\" I would drop \"increase,\" as follows:

\"The ads led to median sales volume gains of approximatively 30%.\"

In fact, even \"volume\" is superfluous. The sentence would not lose any of its meaning if we re-write it this way:

\"The ads led to gains of approximatively 30% in median sales.\"
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Sorry, this question came up two times, and I don't know why. I already gave points for an answer.
Thanks to both anyway
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The ads led to the increase of approximately 30% in median sales volumes.
Fuad Yahya
4just ...'increase of median sales volumes'
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The ads led to the increase of approximately 30% in median sales volumes.


Explanation:
I think that "gains" is redundant. "Median" is defined as "relating to or constituting the middle value in a distribution."

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I wrote in my answer to your other question, if we keep \"gains,\" I would drop \"increase,\" as follows:

\"The ads led to median sales volume gains of approximatively 30%.\"

In fact, even \"volume\" is superfluous. The sentence would not lose any of its meaning if we re-write it this way:

\"The ads led to gains of approximatively 30% in median sales.\"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Sorry, this question came up two times, and I don't know why. I already gave points for an answer.
Thanks to both anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I think we would say 'an increase' instead of the increase
8 mins
  -> I agree.

agree  Peter Coles: I hadn't seen this before I a very similar answer to the same question elsewhere. I also agree that this should remain as "THE increase" as this seems to be THE topic under discussion.
37 mins

agree  jerrie
44 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
51 mins

agree  Refugio: I am not sure I understand why this excellent answer was given only one point, though.
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
320 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just ...'increase of median sales volumes'


Explanation:
it seems 'gains' is not required here.

Hope this helps.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61