KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

what is meant by a *side event*

English translation: secondary event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is meant by a *side event*
English translation:secondary event
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:20 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: what is meant by a *side event*
The company sponsored a side event on this topic.
Rajesh
secondary event
Explanation:
Not the main event or princnipal attraction.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15secondary event
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2something that is organised on a parallel to the main eventxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1incidental eventPnina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
secondary event


Explanation:
Not the main event or princnipal attraction.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
0 min
  -> thank you, Madeline - Mike :)

agree  Susana Galilea
3 mins
  -> thank you, Susana - Mike :)

agree  Pike
4 mins
  -> thank you, Tvrtko - Mike :)

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
6 mins
  -> thank you, Svetozar - Mike :)

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
11 mins
  -> thank you, Jérôme - Mike :)

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> thank you, Sarah - Mike :)

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> thank you, Gayle - Mike :)

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr
  -> thank you, Jörgen - Mike :)

agree  melayujati
2 hrs
  -> thank you, melayujati - Mike :)

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  Henrik Brameus
4 hrs

agree  David Moore
5 hrs

agree  jccantrell: At conventions, you often have 'side sessions' or 'splinter sessions' to cover other topics, or to go into more detail.
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
7 hrs

agree  senin
1 day13 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incidental event


Explanation:
It is not the main event. It is occuring as a minor accompaniment.


    The Oxford Paperback Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
58 mins

agree  melayujati
1 hr

disagree  Colin Newberry: If it's sponsored (= organized) it can hardly be incidental.
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
something that is organised on a parallel to the main event


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
40 mins

neutral  melayujati: not parallel, just an aside.
1 hr
  -> alongside the main event, if you prefer

agree  Zuhair Mustafa
19 hrs