KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

longer-term multiple discount

English translation: Neither really


10:14 Dec 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Equity funds
English term or phrase: longer-term multiple discount
I'm not sure whether to interpret this as "longer-term discount based on the multiples" or "discount based on the longer-term multiples".

"Whilst Financials continue to trade at a discount to the
broader equity market this has closed in the last 6 months, and the sector is trading close to its longer-term multiple discount."
Johanna Holmberg
English translation:Neither really
Explanation:
It simply means that finanicial stocks are trading closer to their historical average discount as compared to the broader equity market.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2price to earningsGilbert Ashley
5Neither reallyGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neither really


Explanation:
It simply means that finanicial stocks are trading closer to their historical average discount as compared to the broader equity market.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price to earnings


Explanation:
I forgot to add- multiples refers to the price:earnings ratio. If historically the broad based index has an average, say of 25:1 price to earnings ratio, and financials had an average of 15:1, they trade at a discount compared to the broad market. If, now thea are tarding at 20:1 P/E then they are trading closer to the market as a whole than they were before.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Spot on.
51 mins

agree  chopra_2002
16 hrs