KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

cyber and physical

English translation: cyber and physical


09:01 Dec 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cyber and physical
Dear collegues!
Context:
Government Business Areas (USA):
- telecom&engineering
- security, cyber and physical - 4%
How do you understand this cyber and physical thing?

Thanks in advance
kterelak
Poland
English translation:cyber and physical
Explanation:
I understand it as being two different types of security. Cyber meaning video cameras, computer surveillance, and physical as being actual people who take care of security: example: security guards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-04 09:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also refer to the surveillance OF computers and their use, And the surveillance of physical things such as personnel, property.
Difficult to know if they are referring to the things that are being watched, or the manner that they are being watched. Maybe the rest of the context wil help you understand better, if not, get a hold of your client to be sure. It\'s important to distinguish between the two of them.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
dziêkujê (thank you)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cyber and physical
Gayle Wallimann
5 +3cyber => protect the information..physical =>- protect the instalations, equipment
airmailrpl
4computer and physical
Michael Powers (PhD)
3cybernetic and physical security
Jörgen Slet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer and physical


Explanation:
This is my understanding at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 09:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House

cyber-,
a combining form representing COMPUTER (cybertalk; cyberart) and by extension meaning “very modern” (cyberfashion).
[extracted from CYBERNETICS ]



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cyber and physical


Explanation:
I understand it as being two different types of security. Cyber meaning video cameras, computer surveillance, and physical as being actual people who take care of security: example: security guards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-04 09:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also refer to the surveillance OF computers and their use, And the surveillance of physical things such as personnel, property.
Difficult to know if they are referring to the things that are being watched, or the manner that they are being watched. Maybe the rest of the context wil help you understand better, if not, get a hold of your client to be sure. It\'s important to distinguish between the two of them.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
dziêkujê (thank you)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  vixen
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pnina
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mbc
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Arcoiris
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  nyamuk: Your on the right track in part two but I think you are guessing
9 hrs
  -> Yes, I said that I'm guessing, it's either one or the other, I think.

agree  xxxYusha
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cyber => protect the information..physical =>- protect the instalations, equipment


Explanation:
cyber and physical
cyber - protect the information on computers, web sites etc against hackers or invasions

Physical - protect the instalations, equipment etc. against theft or physical invasion

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: thats it in a nutshell. Cyber security is protection from what comes across the wire, and physical is protection from what comes through the door.
5 hrs
  -> good description

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cybernetic and physical security


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-05 17:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protection against electronic information theft, attack etc vs physical attack

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 102