KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

risk bets

English translation: risked decisions/play hard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk bets
English translation:risked decisions/play hard
Entered by: Garboktrans

10:20 Dec 6, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: risk bets
[...] the Fed is engineering an excessively steep yield curve in the context of a pretty robust recovery.
***Risk bets*** are on, and people are positioned in the front end of the curve.
The bond market looks increasingly like a coiled spring, with investors levered to the Fed’s virtual promise to stay on hold.
Laura Vinti
United States
risked decisions
Explanation:
Investors are going to "play hard". They will take decisions with high risks (they can either make a lot of money, or lose a lot of money).
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1buy trade options
Michael Powers (PhD)
5risked decisions
Garboktrans
5directional positions
Ralf Lemster
4People are betting on what risks to take/what trade positions to hold...
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risked decisions


Explanation:
Investors are going to "play hard". They will take decisions with high risks (they can either make a lot of money, or lose a lot of money).

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!
Laura

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buy trade options


Explanation:
Risk bets can be high, low or controlled. It all depends on how they are structured. Low and high include the amount of risk in the name. Controlled is when the commission or fees, if you will, are charged up front based on the forward market price. To understand exactly how the "controlled" or sometimes called "control risk bets" work in greater detail, see the following link:

[PDF] Joint T&C's Jan03 MASTER 2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... price in that contract. INDICES GLOSSARY Cantor also offers a number
of special and ‘grey’ markets. These will include interest ...
www.cantorindex.co.uk/register/marketinfo.pdf - Similar pages

Note the definition of "risk bets" in the next link:


IG Index - Types of Account
... Limited Risk Deposit Account You can only place Controlled Risk bets (or 'buy'
traded options). ... You can place Controlled Risk and non-Controlled Risk bets. ...
www.igindex.co.uk/content/oa_types_of_account.html - 23k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.igindex.co.uk ]


Controlled Risk Bets (CRBs) - The position is closed out automatically at a guaranteed price, albeit at the cost of a wider spread.

The above comes from this link: The Good Web Guide
... Controlled Risk Bets (CRBs) - The position is closed out automatically
at a guaranteed price, albeit at the cost of a wider spread. ...
www.thegoodwebguide.co.uk/chan_mone/ topic.php3?art_id=1579 - 28k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewS
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
directional positions


Explanation:
This implies positions that are geared to benefit from one specific market direction, and which are hence also called "directional positions". These involve a much higher degree of risk compared to spread positions (e.g. long 2-year bonds vs. short 5-year bonds) or "convergence" positions (long Italy vs. short Germany).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 377

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
People are betting on what risks to take/what trade positions to hold...


Explanation:
:)

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16