KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

disposal of excess assets at borrowers

English translation: sell off any surplus assets of the borrowers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposal of excess assets at borrowers
English translation:sell off any surplus assets of the borrowers
Entered by: Peter Linton

16:17 Dec 6, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: disposal of excess assets at borrowers
We also believe it is safe to assume that NPL [non-performing loans] write-off activity will advance to the ***disposal of excess assets at borrowers*** in F2004.
Laura Vinti
United States
sell off any surplus assets of the borrowers
Explanation:
I mostly agree with Jane Lamb-Ruiz's interpretation, except that it sounds to me as if it is the banks holding the NPLs that will start to forcibly sell excess assets owned by the borrowers, to clear the debt, instead of just writing off the loans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 22:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My comment on Anjo Sterringa\'s answer below:
I agree with you that the bank\'s objective is to reduce the excess of liabilities over assets. You compare that to selling off your home. But there I disagree. To me, \"excess assets\" implies that the assets to be sold are not critical to the business - in fact, I think the bank wants to enable the core business to continue, miinus non-core assets.
To use your analogy, it is not a question of seliling somebody\'s home, but more like selling off most of the furniture, the paintings, the wine cellar, the family silver, but leaving enough to let the owner survive and work. That\'s how I read it. But more opinions would be welcome.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thank you very much,
also to the other contributors,
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to write off a bad loan saves money in taxesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1disposal of excess of liabilities over assets
Anjo Sterringa
1 +1sell off any surplus assets of the borrowers
Peter Linton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to write off a bad loan saves money in taxes


Explanation:
but for someone who owes you money to sell their assets and then pay you, can mean more income rather than just tax savings, they pay you back with the cash they get from selling the asset and probably pay you back with the interest they owe you


that's what it seems like to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 16:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"at borrowers\" means under that line item on the balance sheet, maybe

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sell off any surplus assets of the borrowers


Explanation:
I mostly agree with Jane Lamb-Ruiz's interpretation, except that it sounds to me as if it is the banks holding the NPLs that will start to forcibly sell excess assets owned by the borrowers, to clear the debt, instead of just writing off the loans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 22:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My comment on Anjo Sterringa\'s answer below:
I agree with you that the bank\'s objective is to reduce the excess of liabilities over assets. You compare that to selling off your home. But there I disagree. To me, \"excess assets\" implies that the assets to be sold are not critical to the business - in fact, I think the bank wants to enable the core business to continue, miinus non-core assets.
To use your analogy, it is not a question of seliling somebody\'s home, but more like selling off most of the furniture, the paintings, the wine cellar, the family silver, but leaving enough to let the owner survive and work. That\'s how I read it. But more opinions would be welcome.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thank you very much,
also to the other contributors,
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewS
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposal of excess of liabilities over assets


Explanation:
Maybe far fetched, but if you read it like that, the sentence makes sense. I suppose they write-off loans in 2003, so they have less overindebted people in 2004.
It would seem strange saying 'excess assets' at borrower when they are planning to sell off your home- that is not an excess asset.
That is why I think something in the text is missing...
See EURODIC
the financial situation in which the realisable value of the assets is less than the total liabilities; the financial situation in which the total liabilities exceed the realisable value of the available assets

Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
(1)
TERM insolvency

Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts

Note {DOM} commercial law:insolvency and bankruptcy
(2)
TERM excess indebtedness

Reference GLOSSARIO DEI TERMINI DI FINANZA,IX/2280/83

Note {DOM} commercial law:insolvency and bankruptcy
(3)
TERM excess of liabilities over assets

Reference GLOSSARIO DEI TERMINI DI FINANZA,IX/2280/83

Note {DOM} commercial law:insolvency and bankruptcy
(4)
TERM overextension

Reference GLOSSARIO DEI TERMINI DI FINANZA,IX/2280/83

Note {DOM} commercial law:insolvency and bankruptcy
(5)
TERM overindebtedness

Reference GLOSSARIO DEI TERMINI DI FINANZA,IX/2280/83

Note {DOM} commercial law:insolvency and bankruptcy


Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
19 hrs

neutral  Peter Linton: Yes and no - see my added note above.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> very well possible. Without more context we probably won't know.