KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

unwind this trade

English translation: undo what it has done


19:35 Dec 7, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: unwind this trade
[...] people are positioned in the front end of the curve.
The bond market looks increasingly like a coiled spring, with investors levered to the Fed’s virtual promise to stay on hold.
I’m not looking for a surprise Fed move in the first quarter of 2004, but the bond market will eventually have to ***unwind this trade*** -- and it could be messy.
Laura Vinti
United States
English translation:undo what it has done
Explanation:
this is tongue-in-cheek - unwind a trade is used figuratively here and means that the Fed will eventually have to go back on its promise to stay on hold.

unwind a trade is used in options parlance to undo a deal.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this was a tough one for me.
I was also very tempted by Hugo's suggestion, but decided to bet on Marian's - if I get any feedback from my reviewer I will post it here.

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to close their positionJH Trads
5 +1undo what it has done
Marian Greenfield
4unwind = to close out a relatively complicated investment position
Jacques Saleh
4abandon this trade
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandon this trade


Explanation:
The Fed is adopting a cautious stance, in spite of signs of continous improvement (GDP data, employment, etc.) Although the Fed is trying to tell it is still interesting to invest in bonds, they are losing attractiveness more and more compared to investing in stocks.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to close their position


Explanation:
that's to say that if they ere net buyers of bonds, they will have to sell their holdings , all more or less at the same time, and this would cause a huge decline in price, even a panic selling, or a "mess"

I hope it helps :-)


    exp financial industry
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Alternatively: "close *out*"
9 hrs

agree  agtranslat
1 day 6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undo what it has done


Explanation:
this is tongue-in-cheek - unwind a trade is used figuratively here and means that the Fed will eventually have to go back on its promise to stay on hold.

unwind a trade is used in options parlance to undo a deal.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this was a tough one for me.
I was also very tempted by Hugo's suggestion, but decided to bet on Marian's - if I get any feedback from my reviewer I will post it here.

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewS
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwind = to close out a relatively complicated investment position


Explanation:
or: To rectify a transaction in which a mistake has been made.

Source: Wall Street Words (David Scott)

In French, it would be DENOUER according to the Dictionary of Financial and Stock Market Terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 05:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enfin: DENOUER cette POSITION

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16