KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

upfront one's money

English translation: provide money in advance


12:54 Dec 8, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Budgets
English term or phrase: upfront one's money
From a speech made in the European Parliament:
"In relation to Kosovo, we are concerned about the cuts being proposed and we need more information as to why they are necessary. If it is simply a case of how we upfronted our money, then that clearly is less of a problem."
What does the verb "upfront" mean in this case?
Johanna Holmberg
English translation:provide money in advance
Explanation:
To upfront means to provide money in advance. Verb usage here somewhat unusual. Usually used i.e. "money up front," I money in advance.

They might have flown it in in cash, or transferred it internationally, or any other way of providing money, but in this case in advance.

"If it is simply a case of how we provided our money in advance, then..."
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7provide money in advance
Michele Johnson
4 +2invest or pay in advance or as beginning capital
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2to put one's money up frontxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to put one's money up front


Explanation:
to pay in advance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 12:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the way in which they provided???

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: as opposed to dueing the money to someone...:-))
3 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invest or pay in advance or as beginning capital


Explanation:
Random House

up-front (upÆfruntÆ), Informal.
–adj.
Also, upÆfrontÆ.
1. invested or paid in advance or as beginning capital: an up-front fee of five percent and an additional five percent when the job is done.
2. honest; candid; straightforward: He's very up-front about discussing his past.
3. conspicuous or prominent: The company has an up-front position in its industry.
4. located in the front or forward section: to request up-front seats on a plane.
–adv.
Also, upÆ frontÆ.
5. as an initial investment, beginning capital, or an advance payment: They'll need a half-million dollars up-front before opening the business.
6. before other payments, deductions, or returning a profit: Estimated operating expenses will be deducted up-front.
[1965–70]


Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
provide money in advance


Explanation:
To upfront means to provide money in advance. Verb usage here somewhat unusual. Usually used i.e. "money up front," I money in advance.

They might have flown it in in cash, or transferred it internationally, or any other way of providing money, but in this case in advance.

"If it is simply a case of how we provided our money in advance, then..."

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins

agree  RHELLER: this is not common usage - as a verb
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: yes, source text is poorly written but this answer is correct.
4 hrs

agree  MatthewS
13 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: terrible New Speak
14 hrs