KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

were a currency re-alignment to reduce China’s appetite

English translation: if a currency a currency re-alignment were to reduce China’s appetite...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were a currency re-alignment to reduce China’s appetite...
English translation:if a currency a currency re-alignment were to reduce China’s appetite...
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

16:31 Dec 12, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Market outlook
English term or phrase: were a currency re-alignment to reduce China’s appetite
I keep on reading this sentence and I feel there is something missing. Could you please confirm? Thank you!

The uncertainty that such a shift would entail would have implications for US and global bond yields (and hence the cost of capital) were a currency re-alignment to reduce China’s appetite for holding US debt.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
if a currency re-alignment were to reduce China's desire to hold dollar loan notes
Explanation:
Nothing missing - it's just subjunctive, which is rare these days.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you so much to Marian and you, David. Sometimes we get stuck and cannot see the whole picture - well, at least me! :-)

Subjunctive, of course! Thanks again and Merry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6if a currency re-alignment were to reduce China's desire to hold dollar loan notes
David Knowles
5 +4nothing missing
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
were a currency re-alignment to reduce china’s appetite
if a currency re-alignment were to reduce China's desire to hold dollar loan notes


Explanation:
Nothing missing - it's just subjunctive, which is rare these days.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612
Grading comment
Thank you so much to Marian and you, David. Sometimes we get stuck and cannot see the whole picture - well, at least me! :-)

Subjunctive, of course! Thanks again and Merry Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
13 mins

agree  Peter Linton
53 mins

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
were a currency re-alignment to reduce china’s appetite
nothing missing


Explanation:
the idea is if the parity among U.S. dollars and Chinese currency were to change, China's desire to hold U.S. debt (bonds, etc.) might decrease.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 11 hrs