KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

providing evidence of the insurance role

English translation: which proves that large auditors function as an insurance


18:15 Dec 15, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / auditors
English term or phrase: providing evidence of the insurance role
I'm having difficulty understanding the last part of this sentence. Can someone explain to me how it fits or perhaps suggest a better way to rewrite it?

Our results provide evidence that the demand for audit quality by highly-leveraged companies increases with stronger protection of creditor rights and with higher disclosure requirements. The auditor liability exposure does not have an influence on the link between leverage and auditor choice. However, firms from countries with a regime of joint and several liability are more likely to engage a Big Five auditor when leverage increases, **providing evidence of the insurance role that can be attributed to large auditors.**
PB Trans
English translation:which proves that large auditors function as an insurance
Explanation:
My interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-15 18:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurance not in the sense of \"insurance company,\" but meaning \"a means of guaranteeing protection or safety\" (Webster).
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proving that big audit firms play a significant role in the insurance industry
Marian Greenfield
3 +1which proves that large auditors function as an insurancentext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which proves that large auditors function as an insurance


Explanation:
My interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-15 18:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurance not in the sense of \"insurance company,\" but meaning \"a means of guaranteeing protection or safety\" (Webster).

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EILEEN LYNCH: siempre y cuando haya evidencia de que el papel de aseguradora se pueda atribuir a auditores
13 mins
  -> Ingles, por favor.

agree  Clauwolf: right
43 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proving that big audit firms play a significant role in the insurance industry


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732