KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

interface between yourself and the headquarters

English translation: while maintaining close contact...


15:15 Dec 20, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: interface between yourself and the headquarters
Could you rewrite this sentence in plain English:

With considerable interface between yourself and the Swiss headquarters, you will assume an autonomous role from new business acquisition to established customer care.
aivo roos
Estonia
English translation:while maintaining close contact...
Explanation:
While maintaining close contact with headquarters in Switzerland, you will work independently on tasks ranging from finding new business to looking after established customers.

That's my take on it - basically you get on with the job on your own but are expected to report back to headquarters about your activities
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

best regards,
a. roos (mr)
estonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4while maintaining close contact...
Armorel Young
4longRHELLER
3two-way communication between yourself and the head office
chica nueva
1 +1With an inconvenient distance between . . .
Peter Linton


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With an inconvenient distance between . . .


Explanation:
My first guess was the same as Rita Heller's above, and it is the natural interpretation of "interface". But that does not fit so well with the emphasis on autonomy, which implies rather little contact, because of differences in working hours, and the physical distance. OK, I know that these days Switzerland is just a short flight away, but realistically in a business, it is expensive and time-consuming to visit the Swiss headquarters for meetings etc. Add in the cost of a return plane flight, possibly an overnight hotel stay, time spent getting to and from the airports, and you can see why they are emphasising an autonomous role with limited contact.
So my second guess is that it is a badly-phrased way of saying "distance", with "considerable" just meaning "sizeable". But I am guessing. Is there any other context to give us a clue?

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I suspect you are right, and it's a misuse of business jargon.
41 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Michele Johnson: Not sure, but I think you might be reading too much into this. My instinct is simply Verbindung/Interaktion/Kontakt. Also, if you are correct, I feel "inconvenient" is too much of a value judgment for this context.
1 hr
  -> Now on my third guess, and inclined to agree with you, both for my answer and on the answer below.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
while maintaining close contact...


Explanation:
While maintaining close contact with headquarters in Switzerland, you will work independently on tasks ranging from finding new business to looking after established customers.

That's my take on it - basically you get on with the job on your own but are expected to report back to headquarters about your activities

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 601
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

best regards,
a. roos (mr)
estonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: From sentence structure, my guess is it was originally translated from the German; at any rate I think you're right here with contact/input.
22 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: And this close contact does not have to involve hopping on a plane, it can simply mean computer contact.
5 hrs

agree  Peter Linton
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-way communication between yourself and the head office


Explanation:
With quite a lot of interaction (= two-way communication) between yourself and the headquarters in Switzerland, you will take on an autonomous (sales) role (= sole-charge position) (responsible for all the stages) from gaining new clients (=customers) to looking after established clients.

It sounds as if this is an ad for a company export sales and marketing manager position, with responsibility for developing and looking after a particular export market or region.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long


Explanation:
As you will be having a lot of contact with the headquarters in Switzerland, you will have a lot of autonomy in everything from acquiring new businesses to dealing with established customers (keeping them happy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-20 15:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...

autonomy basically means self-rule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-21 14:21:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence was not written:

The reason I used as:

\"There will be considerable interface between yourself and the Swiss headquarters AND you will assume...\"

which would have been an appropriate way of phrasing it IF this were simply a compound sentence with each part having equal importance

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I don't understand your opening "as" - why does having a lot of contact result in your having a lot of autonomy?
2 hrs
  -> I am understanding: the Swiss headquarters are not the main headquarters; main headquarters is out of the loop. This person will be having direct contact and will be expected to make many decisions without constantly asking for approval.

neutral  chica nueva: The Swiss headquarters is the main headquarters, in my reading. (They try to put a lot of info in the job ad with economy of words).
7 hrs