KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

continental growth of UK operations

English translation: continual growth (original term was typo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continental growth of UK operations
English translation:continual growth (original term was typo)
Entered by: Peter Linton

15:52 Dec 20, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: continental growth of UK operations
• Responsibility to meet sales plans and business objectives to ensure continental growth of UK operations.
aivo roos
Estonia
continual growth
Explanation:
My first guess was the same as the experts above. But then doubts set in. Given that we are presumably talking about someone who is being given autonomy in the UK (see earlier question about "considerable interface" from the same asker), then it's hard to reconcile that autonomy with continental growth. To say "ensure continental growth of UK operations" strikes me as a complete non-sequitur. Had it said "to expand continental growth", or "to expand UK operations to the Continent", I would agree with the earlier answers. So I think this might again be an example of a verbal mix-up, writing continental instead of continual. To my mind, continual is much more logical; alternatively, ensure should be expand. But as before, I am just guessing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 18:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think about it, the harder it is to imagine a Swiss company wanting an autonomous British unit to ensure \"continental growth\" of UK operations on mainland Europe. Everything is different -- accounting methods, legal environments, currencies, sales techniques, culture, to name but a few. What about the sacred tea break?
I used to work for a big multinational, and the policy was very definitely to run national organisations with local staff.

Having said that, it\'s also hard to imagine someone confusing \"continental\" with \"continual\".
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
hi,

thank you.

regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5below
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +3growth of United Kingdon operations to the entire continent
Marian Greenfield
1 +2continual growth
Peter Linton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continental growth of uk operations
growth of United Kingdon operations to the entire continent


Explanation:
in other words, throughout Europe

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  chica nueva
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
below


Explanation:
to ensure that UK operations grow in "continental Europe"

In GB, the (European) 'continent' is synonymous with 'mainland Europe'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  NancyLynn: as in ;-)
6 mins

agree  swisstell: hey Nancy: "Europe cut off by fog" - an ever older saying
20 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continual growth


Explanation:
My first guess was the same as the experts above. But then doubts set in. Given that we are presumably talking about someone who is being given autonomy in the UK (see earlier question about "considerable interface" from the same asker), then it's hard to reconcile that autonomy with continental growth. To say "ensure continental growth of UK operations" strikes me as a complete non-sequitur. Had it said "to expand continental growth", or "to expand UK operations to the Continent", I would agree with the earlier answers. So I think this might again be an example of a verbal mix-up, writing continental instead of continual. To my mind, continual is much more logical; alternatively, ensure should be expand. But as before, I am just guessing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 18:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think about it, the harder it is to imagine a Swiss company wanting an autonomous British unit to ensure \"continental growth\" of UK operations on mainland Europe. Everything is different -- accounting methods, legal environments, currencies, sales techniques, culture, to name but a few. What about the sacred tea break?
I used to work for a big multinational, and the policy was very definitely to run national organisations with local staff.

Having said that, it\'s also hard to imagine someone confusing \"continental\" with \"continual\".


Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
hi,

thank you.

regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think you're right again! It sound like mixed up English again.
7 mins

agree  chica nueva: Agree. From the context it is hard to follow, if indeed the UK is the foreign market, and the HQ is in continental Europe.
6 hrs