KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

proactive

English translation: take initiative and act on your own, without have to be told constantly what to do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proactive
English translation:take initiative and act on your own, without have to be told constantly what to do
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

15:10 Dec 21, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: proactive
Your Person
• You will be proactive, results driven, and highly motivated sales professional
• With 5 years of experience, in the sales and marketing of highly technical applications, you will ideally be over thirty years of age.
aivo roos
Estonia
take initiative and act on your own, without have to be told constantly what to do
Explanation:
I assume you just want a definition, since you didn't list a target language.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11take initiative and act on your own, without have to be told constantly what to do
Steven Capsuto
5 +5to take initiativeWill Matter
5 +1take action in anticipation of a difficult or negative situation
Michael Powers (PhD)
4creating or controlling a situation by taking the initiative or anticipating eventsSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
take initiative and act on your own, without have to be told constantly what to do


Explanation:
I assume you just want a definition, since you didn't list a target language.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
3 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs

agree  vixen
18 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: As opposed to "reactive", acting after the event
1 day 29 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 day 7 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, means - taking preventive measures and or acting in advance
10 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take action in anticipation of a difficult or negative situation


Explanation:
Random House

pro·ac·tive (pr$ akÆtiv), adj.
serving to prepare for, intervene in, or control an expected occurrence or situation, esp. a negative or difficult one; anticipatory: proactive measures against crime.

Mike :)
[1930–35; PRO-1 + ACTIVE]



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector
9 mins
  -> thank you, Jonathan - Mike :)

neutral  Armorel Young: I'd take issue with your "difficult or negative situation" - you can be proactive in increasing sales or in contacting new customers even if the situation is already good - in this competitive world it's simply your job to make it even better!
53 mins
  -> I see your point - I am basing it on the Random House definition I cite. Even when increasing sales, one is overcoming the obstacle or "negative situation" of not having more customers or the "difficulty" if you will, of not doing the job even better.

neutral  Refugio: Context over the dictionary any day
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to take initiative


Explanation:
Means that you take initiative, that you don't wait for things to happen but instead make them happen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 15:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not passive. Means that you look at the circumstances and act on your own without being told to act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 21:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self starter.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
28 mins
  -> merci!

agree  xxxsarahl: mattaku sono toori!
48 mins
  -> hontoo ni arigatoo!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr
  -> thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> merci.

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs
  -> shukriya.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creating or controlling a situation by taking the initiative or anticipating events


Explanation:
..."ready to take initiative and tending to make things happen"...

The New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary; Ed: Lesley Brown; Clarendon Press; Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 15:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"acting in anticipation of future problems or needs\"

Merriam-Webster\'s Unabridged Dictionary.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 20