KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

the powers that be

English translation: those in control, the authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the powers that be
English translation:those in control, the authorities
Entered by: Stefano77

18:50 Dec 21, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the powers that be
"One fact to which we have already alluded in fragments summarizes well what could happen if the powers that be became interested in developing financial market infrastructure".

I am having a hard time understanding what the real meaning of this structure is. Could you please help me by saying it "in other words"? Any help will be much appreciated!
Stefano
Stefano77
Those in control, the authorities
Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary gives the following definition:

The powers that be: Those in control, the authorities, as in Our plan was vetoed by the powers that be. This expression appeared in William Tyndale's 1526 translation of the Bible (Romans 13:1): “The powers that be are ordained of God.”

The phrase became very popular when David Halberstam published his book entitled "The Powers That Be."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you so much to both of you, this was of great help!
Marry Christmas to all,
Stefano
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Those in control, the authoritiesFuad Yahya
5 +7the authorities
NancyLynn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the authorities


Explanation:
the powers that be, now, those who rule the roost

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rita !

agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah !

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> thanks so much!

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
13 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Lesley Clarke
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  vixen
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Those in control, the authorities


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary gives the following definition:

The powers that be: Those in control, the authorities, as in Our plan was vetoed by the powers that be. This expression appeared in William Tyndale's 1526 translation of the Bible (Romans 13:1): “The powers that be are ordained of God.”

The phrase became very popular when David Halberstam published his book entitled "The Powers That Be."


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you so much to both of you, this was of great help!
Marry Christmas to all,
Stefano

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Those with real authority
5 mins
  -> Yes, real power, as opposed to merely formal authority.

agree  ntext
5 mins

agree  EdithK
35 mins

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: the people who really count
4 hrs
  -> You mean really count in the power equation.

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs

agree  Subhamay Ray
7 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
13 hrs

agree  vixen
14 hrs