KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

leading and lagging

English translation: predictive performance measure; performance measure that represent the consequences of actions previ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leading and lagging
English translation:predictive performance measure; performance measure that represent the consequences of actions previ
Entered by: fareedeh ghassemi

15:18 Dec 30, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: leading and lagging
Leading and lagging performance measures
fareedeh ghassemi
predictive performance measure; performance measure that represent the consequences of actions previ
Explanation:
here are plenty of places you can read more about it

InvestorWords investing glossary (La-) dictionary of investment ...
... leading indicator An economic indicator that changes before the economy has changed;
examples include ... see also coincident indicator, lagging indicator. ...
www.preferredgroup.com/Glossary/l1.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary - Paul Niven's Balanced Scorecard Academy Powered by QPR
... The glossary presented here will help you ... Lagging Indicator - Performance measures
that represent the ... Leading Indicator - These measures are considered the ...
www.qpronline.com/paulniven/Glossary.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

leading indicator Definition
leading indicator. ... See Also coincident indicator, lagging indicator ... Add this Glossary
to your Site | Bookmark InvestorWords.com Home | Terms by Subject ...
www.investorwords.com/2741/leading_indicator.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

lagging indicator Definition
lagging indicator. ... See Also coincident indicator, leading indicator ... Add this Glossary
to your Site | Bookmark InvestorWords.com Home | Terms by Subject ...
www.investorwords.com/2713/lagging_indicator.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.investorwords.com ]

International Economics Glossary: L
Deardorff's Glossary of International Economics. ... Lagging indicator, A measurable economic
variable that varies over the business ... Contrasts with leading indicator ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~alandear/glossary/l.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

ArabFinance.com Glossary
... output. Interest rates are another good lagging indicator, rates change
after severe market changes. Top. Lambda ... Top. Leading Indicator A ...
https://www.arabfinance.com/glossary/l.htm - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Leading Indicator
... Resources Canadian Broker Guide Investment Glossary Canadian Business ... are typically
a good leading indicator of the ... Coincident Indicator Lagging Indicator. ...
baystreet.investopedia.com/terms/ l/leadingindicator.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Lagging Definition
... Broker Guide Investment Glossary Canadian Business ... rates are another good lagging
indicator, rates change ... Coincident Indicator Interest Rates Leading Indicator. ...
baystreet.investopedia.com/terms/ l/laggingindicator.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Excellence Model
... The EFQM Excellence Model Glossary of Terms. ... Employee satisfaction, although a lagging
indicator, for the ... usually recognised as a leading indicator of customer ...
www.efqm.org/model_awards/model/glossary.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Economic Indicators Glossary - 360vu.com
Economic Indicators Glossary. ... New orders is considered a leading indicator of manufacturing
activity. ... Thus, shipments are a lagging indicator for previous sales ...
www.360vu.com/pages/360vucom/display.nsp/ indicators/glossary.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6lead the field / follow, lag behind
jerrie
5 +1predictive performance measure; performance measure that represent the consequences of actions previ
Marian Greenfield
3initial and final
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lead the field / follow, lag behind


Explanation:
Leading and lagging performance indicators..
If this is English Mono

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 15:31:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leading and Lagging Indicators
Economic variables that tend to anticipate, and therefore lead, changes in the general level of business activity are said to be leading indicators.

Economic variables that tend to follow, or lag behind, changes in the general level of business activity are said to be lagging indicators.




    Reference: http://www.financial-guide.ch/ica/glossary/L12.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Charlie Bavington: sounds right to me.
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs

agree  David Moore: LGTM too; HNY, J
21 hrs
  -> HNY, David

agree  chopra_2002
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predictive performance measure; performance measure that represent the consequences of actions previ


Explanation:
here are plenty of places you can read more about it

InvestorWords investing glossary (La-) dictionary of investment ...
... leading indicator An economic indicator that changes before the economy has changed;
examples include ... see also coincident indicator, lagging indicator. ...
www.preferredgroup.com/Glossary/l1.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary - Paul Niven's Balanced Scorecard Academy Powered by QPR
... The glossary presented here will help you ... Lagging Indicator - Performance measures
that represent the ... Leading Indicator - These measures are considered the ...
www.qpronline.com/paulniven/Glossary.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

leading indicator Definition
leading indicator. ... See Also coincident indicator, lagging indicator ... Add this Glossary
to your Site | Bookmark InvestorWords.com Home | Terms by Subject ...
www.investorwords.com/2741/leading_indicator.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

lagging indicator Definition
lagging indicator. ... See Also coincident indicator, leading indicator ... Add this Glossary
to your Site | Bookmark InvestorWords.com Home | Terms by Subject ...
www.investorwords.com/2713/lagging_indicator.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.investorwords.com ]

International Economics Glossary: L
Deardorff's Glossary of International Economics. ... Lagging indicator, A measurable economic
variable that varies over the business ... Contrasts with leading indicator ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~alandear/glossary/l.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

ArabFinance.com Glossary
... output. Interest rates are another good lagging indicator, rates change
after severe market changes. Top. Lambda ... Top. Leading Indicator A ...
https://www.arabfinance.com/glossary/l.htm - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Leading Indicator
... Resources Canadian Broker Guide Investment Glossary Canadian Business ... are typically
a good leading indicator of the ... Coincident Indicator Lagging Indicator. ...
baystreet.investopedia.com/terms/ l/leadingindicator.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Lagging Definition
... Broker Guide Investment Glossary Canadian Business ... rates are another good lagging
indicator, rates change ... Coincident Indicator Interest Rates Leading Indicator. ...
baystreet.investopedia.com/terms/ l/laggingindicator.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Excellence Model
... The EFQM Excellence Model Glossary of Terms. ... Employee satisfaction, although a lagging
indicator, for the ... usually recognised as a leading indicator of customer ...
www.efqm.org/model_awards/model/glossary.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Economic Indicators Glossary - 360vu.com
Economic Indicators Glossary. ... New orders is considered a leading indicator of manufacturing
activity. ... Thus, shipments are a lagging indicator for previous sales ...
www.360vu.com/pages/360vucom/display.nsp/ indicators/glossary.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial and final


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352