KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

what exactly does "check" mean here please

English translation: tick (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check (here)
English translation:tick (here)
Entered by: chopra_2002

15:58 Jan 26, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: what exactly does "check" mean here please
If you wish to raise questions or concerns about company accounting, internal accounting controls, or auditing matters, check the appropriate box when submitting your inquiry.
chopra_2002
India
tick
Explanation:
put a mark in the box
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I just needed to confirm it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tickRHELLER
5 +1put a tick in
Lesley Clarke
4 +1tick
Mary Worby


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
check
tick


Explanation:
put a mark in the box

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I just needed to confirm it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins
  -> thanks Enza :-)

agree  jerrie
2 mins
  -> thanks Jerrie :-)

agree  jenan
2 mins
  -> thanks Jenan!

agree  Mary Worby: Beaten to it! ;-)
2 mins
  -> thanks Mary :-)

agree  vixen
38 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what exactly does
tick


Explanation:
It means to put a tick in the checkbox - presumably this is some sort of online form.

Like the little checkbox I have now that says - Notify me of peer comments.

HTH
Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what exactly does
put a tick in


Explanation:
put a tick in

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs