what does representation mean here?

English translation: claim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:representation
English translation:claim
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:33 Jan 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: what does representation mean here?
Maps/directions are informational only. No REPRESENTATION is made or warranty given as to their content, road conditions or route usability or expeditiousness.
chopra_2002
India
claim
Explanation:
No claim is made or warranty given as to their content, etc.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks to all for helping me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5claim
Fuad Yahya
4 +1statement
Clauwolf
3 +1Factual statement
Maciej Spiewak
4statement of fact
Roddy Stegemann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
claim


Explanation:
No claim is made or warranty given as to their content, etc.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks to all for helping me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
3 mins

agree  nrabate
7 mins

agree  hookmv
8 mins

neutral  Roddy Stegemann: claim with regard to the factual validity thereof
11 mins

agree  Ariser
51 mins

agree  senin
2 days 17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Stegemann: You beat me!
6 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of fact


Explanation:
A representation is a statement made by one party (the representor) to another party (the representee) which relates, by way of affirmation, denial, description, or otherwise, to a matter of fact or present intention.

A representation of fact may or may not be intended to have contractual force; if it is so intended, it will amount to a contractual term; if it is not so intended, it is termed a mere representation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 17:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Halsbury\'s Law of Hong Kong

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Factual statement


Explanation:
i.e. an act that encourages/induces one to (i) enter into a contract or (ii) accept a bid, here (i) and/or (ii) to be construed as some encouragement to buy the subject map.


    Compilation based on a number of sources.
Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Stegemann
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search