KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

950 billion euro

English translation: "950 billion euro" or "EUR 950 billion"


01:51 Sep 10, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: 950 billion euro
I'm proof-reading - actually German to English.

"The annual value of products produced will be 950 billion euro."

950 billion euro?
950 billion Euro?
950 billion EURO?
EUR950 billion?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:"950 billion euro" or "EUR 950 billion"
Explanation:
The first and third options are acceptable. You can either treat the word “euro” like a regular word, spell it out and place it in its right place as you would say it in a spoken sentence, or abbreviate it as EUR and place it before the figure.

If you choose the first way, there is no need to capitalize “euro” unless the sentence is a headline and you are capitalizing every word in it. Take a look at the following example from CNN:

http://www.cnn.com/TECH/computing/9904/12/overdraft.idg/

“Customers of Bank 24, a discount bank owned by Deutsche Bank AG, were astonished Tuesday evening to find that their securities accounts appeared to be overdrawn to the tune of 4 billion euro ($4.32 billion). An oversight connected to the change to the euro was responsible for an error this week, which affected 55,000 customers.”

But abbreviating is perfectly acceptable. If you choose to do that, leave a space between EUR and the figure. Take a look at the following:

http://www.soporcel.pt/html/press_release-12.html

A pre-tax profit was returned of PTE 24.8 billion (EUR 123.7 million), approximately PTE 16.8 billion (EUR 83.8 million) more than last year (up 209%). With corporation tax estimated at PTE 7.5 billion (EUR 37.9 million) - 3.7 times the 1999 figure - the net profit for the year stood at PTE 17.3 billion (EUR 86.3 million), that is PTE 11.3 billion (EUR 56.4 million) more than the previous year (up 189%).

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
The customer decided on 950 billion euro but in future I think I'll use the symbol - €

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I meant the first and last (fourth) optionsFuad Yahya
5"950 billion euro" or "EUR 950 billion"Fuad Yahya
4EUR 950 billion
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EUR 950 billion


Explanation:
that's how I'd say it

EIB Board of Directors in Helsinki: Loan agreements in Finland signed for EUR 335 million

in

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:lBpBBG8Q-jE:eib.eu.int/...




Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"950 billion euro" or "EUR 950 billion"


Explanation:
The first and third options are acceptable. You can either treat the word “euro” like a regular word, spell it out and place it in its right place as you would say it in a spoken sentence, or abbreviate it as EUR and place it before the figure.

If you choose the first way, there is no need to capitalize “euro” unless the sentence is a headline and you are capitalizing every word in it. Take a look at the following example from CNN:

http://www.cnn.com/TECH/computing/9904/12/overdraft.idg/

“Customers of Bank 24, a discount bank owned by Deutsche Bank AG, were astonished Tuesday evening to find that their securities accounts appeared to be overdrawn to the tune of 4 billion euro ($4.32 billion). An oversight connected to the change to the euro was responsible for an error this week, which affected 55,000 customers.”

But abbreviating is perfectly acceptable. If you choose to do that, leave a space between EUR and the figure. Take a look at the following:

http://www.soporcel.pt/html/press_release-12.html

A pre-tax profit was returned of PTE 24.8 billion (EUR 123.7 million), approximately PTE 16.8 billion (EUR 83.8 million) more than last year (up 209%). With corporation tax estimated at PTE 7.5 billion (EUR 37.9 million) - 3.7 times the 1999 figure - the net profit for the year stood at PTE 17.3 billion (EUR 86.3 million), that is PTE 11.3 billion (EUR 56.4 million) more than the previous year (up 189%).

Fuad



    Reference: http://www.cnn.com/TECH/computing/9904/12/overdraft.idg/
    Reference: http://www.soporcel.pt/html/press_release-12.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
The customer decided on 950 billion euro but in future I think I'll use the symbol - €

Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I meant the first and last (fourth) options


Explanation:
The first sentence in my previous answer was an inadvertent error. I meant to say both the first and last options were acceptable. I hope that was clear from the body of my answer, but I wish to make it absolutely clear to avoid any confusion.

I apologize for the error.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893