KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

consumer insight/consumer takeot

English translation: ...


02:06 Sep 28, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: consumer insight/consumer takeot
market research
Jacek Krankowski
English translation:...
Explanation:
Consumer insight is the in-depth study of customers' behaviour, purchasing habits etc.

Takeot is a variable used to calculate levels of organisational performance...



"Our 360° view of the consumer allows us to see deeper into the values, beliefs and motivations of your consumers. We can detect key consumer trends and behavior shifts, so you can make the adjustments necessary to keep your brand strong and growing. Our methodology is also unique in its ability to segment your target audiences. We can tell you what magazines and newspapers your brand's users read, what TV programs they watch, and how they surf the Internet. Now you can know how much of your advertising truly reaches your consumers, how much competitive advertising they are receiving, and how to best reach them to deliver the next message."


"Takeot

Amount of cash taken out by entrepreneurs in year three and is measured on 0-7 scale, with 0 indicating less than $10,000 and 7 indicating greater than $75,000"
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(consumer takeout)xxxAbu Amaal
4consumer perceptionxxxAbu Amaal
4...
jgal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
Consumer insight is the in-depth study of customers' behaviour, purchasing habits etc.

Takeot is a variable used to calculate levels of organisational performance...



"Our 360° view of the consumer allows us to see deeper into the values, beliefs and motivations of your consumers. We can detect key consumer trends and behavior shifts, so you can make the adjustments necessary to keep your brand strong and growing. Our methodology is also unique in its ability to segment your target audiences. We can tell you what magazines and newspapers your brand's users read, what TV programs they watch, and how they surf the Internet. Now you can know how much of your advertising truly reaches your consumers, how much competitive advertising they are receiving, and how to best reach them to deliver the next message."


"Takeot

Amount of cash taken out by entrepreneurs in year three and is measured on 0-7 scale, with 0 indicating less than $10,000 and 7 indicating greater than $75,000"


    Reference: http://www.knowledgenetworks.com/brands/insight.html
    Reference: http://www.babson.edu/entrep/fer/papers96/cooper/cooper4.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer perception


Explanation:
what the consumer retains as the content of an advertisement or advertising campaign

Google gives a handful of hits (at least one is coincidental, relating to meals).
The one below is quite explicit in its use.


    Reference: http://www.chinwag.com/uk-netmarketing/roundup-02-02-2001.sh...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(consumer takeout)


Explanation:
I should add that I meant to refer to this part of the question.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8