KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

Period

English translation: And that's final.


22:18 Sep 29, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Period
And make no mistake about it: the day any **company name** facility, any operation, or any unit anywhere in the world stops being safe is the day we shut it down. Period.
Sids
English translation:And that's final.
Explanation:
Not negotiable!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4And that's final.
Sven Petersson
5full stop/no more to be said on the subject
Angela Arnone
4without exceptionxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without exception


Explanation:
expanded: "and that's all I have to say"

period = full stop, emphasizes that the sentence is over and that there is no more to be said on that topic.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
And that's final.


Explanation:
Not negotiable!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
53 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  gianfranco
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  cochrum
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full stop/no more to be said on the subject


Explanation:
This is US English and it is the equivalent of what in UK ENglish is called a "full stop".
When it is used in this colloquial way it measn the speaker has no further words to say on the subject. End of sentence.
Angela



    English mother -tongue speaker
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58