KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

M and MM

English translation: tysiac, milion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M and MM
English translation:tysiac, milion
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

12:44 Oct 5, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: M and MM
In financial/business notation does M stand for thousand and MM for million?

I have a document that talks about MM cf (cubic feet) and Mbbl = thousands of barrels?
Piotr
tysiac, milion
Explanation:
M = Roman numeral

MM = million (oil industry)

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...
jgal
5tysiac, milionJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tysiac, milion


Explanation:
M = Roman numeral

MM = million (oil industry)

Jacek


    Acronym Finder
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
both mean million

M is used like K for thousand (it stands for 'mega', like K stands for 'kilo')

MM is used in industry (notably the oil industry), when talking about volumes - in cubic feet, cubic metres, etc...


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112