capitalised terms

English translation: términos en mayúscula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capitalised terms/capitalized terms
English translation:términos en mayúscula
Entered by: cello

14:31 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: capitalised terms
These terms and conditions (the “Terms”) need to be read in conjunction with the company's terms of use (the “Main Terms”). Capitalised terms herein shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Main Terms unless stated otherwise herein.

What is the meaning of capitalised terms?
Ketan
términos en mayúscula
Explanation:
capitalised i.e. written in CAPITALS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-13 14:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿o es \"términos en mayúsulas\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-13 14:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, well, sorry everyone - I had my Spanish head on. Capitalised still means: \"in CAPITAL letters\"
Selected response from:

cello
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4términos en mayúscula
cello
5 +1words with the first letter capitalised
hbrincker
5 +1TERMS (words) written in capital letters
airmailrpl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TERMS (words) written in capital letters


Explanation:
capitalised terms > TERMS (words) written in capital letters

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: starting with, IMO
9 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
27 mins

neutral  hbrincker: pidzej is right
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
términos en mayúscula


Explanation:
capitalised i.e. written in CAPITALS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-13 14:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿o es \"términos en mayúsulas\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-13 14:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, well, sorry everyone - I had my Spanish head on. Capitalised still means: \"in CAPITAL letters\"

cello
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Yes, but this is an English monolingual question.
7 mins
  -> Oops! If I knew how to do a blushing Smiley I would...

agree  Refugio: en mayúscula
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth

neutral  airmailrpl: English (EASY)
18 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Agreed to explanation.
37 mins
  -> thanks Can

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 16 hrs
  -> thanks Marju

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
words with the first letter capitalised


Explanation:
like "the Borrower shall..." or "the Operator shall..." etc., i.e. the rest of the term is not necessarily written in capital letters, just the first letter;
typical for finance contracts

hbrincker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search