sentence

English translation: explanation

03:12 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sentence
Our prices, shipments and services are based on small and large type volume customers. In some cases deliveries are long, and minimum quantities are required from the factories. However is some cases stock is available and at special reduced prices.

Could you please explain the meaning of first sentence? Thanks
Ketan
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
It means that prices, shipments and services types will depend on the customer's profile: small or large client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-14 04:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has to do with the volume of products/services demanded by the customer.
Selected response from:

zorp
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6explanation
zorp
4the prices, shipments and services are...
Yvonne Becker
4explicación
teju


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicación


Explanation:
Que sus precios, envios/pedidos y servicios se basan en el volumen que el cliente compre. Si compras más, te dan mejor precio y mejores términos de venta.



teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hi Ana! Sorry the question is English monolingual. :O) :O)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Alvaro, no me di cuenta

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the prices, shipments and services are...


Explanation:
... calculated/estimated for customers who buy a lot of products (large type volume customers) and for those who buy a small amount of products (small type volume customers)

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
explanation


Explanation:
It means that prices, shipments and services types will depend on the customer's profile: small or large client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-14 04:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has to do with the volume of products/services demanded by the customer.

zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  juvera
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Pawel Gromek
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Shane London
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Java Cafe
5 days
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search