dumping

English translation: selling a product below cost

09:50 Apr 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / economic, trade
English term or phrase: dumping
it is a term used in marketing, for trade bussines
catalina Rodriguez
English translation:selling a product below cost
Explanation:
usually to squeeze out competition and then monopolise the market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 09:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for international trade dumping can mean selling at a lower price in a foreign country than in the product\'s originating country or again below cost

more info here:

http://www.phatnav.com/wiki/wiki.phtml?title=Dumping

Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15selling a product below cost
Konstantin Kisin
4 +5explanation below
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
explanation below


Explanation:
Please find the appropriate answer according to your context.

Exporting/Importing merchandise into a country below the costs incurred in production and shipment.
www.airschott.com/intlterm.html

Selling merchandise in another country at a price below the price at which the same merchandise is sold in the home market or selling such merchandise below the costs incurred in production and shipment.
www.cecunc.org/business/international/export-terms-glossary...

Event that occurs when a seller offers a large amount of stock for sale with no concern as to how it will affect the stock's price or the market.
demo.pcinvest.com/commerce/ilDoDz.htm

The sale of a good in a foreign market for a lower price than in the domestic market or for a lower price than its cost of production.
www.econ100.com/eu5e/open/glossary.html

the practice of selling a good abroad at a lower price than at home, or below costs of production
www.wwnorton.com/stiglitzwalsh/economics/glossary.htm

Sale of commodities abroad at a lower price than at what it is sold in the internal market of the exporting country. Dumping is done with the aim of gaining a competitive edge abroad; it occasionally happens when a country wishes to increase its sales abroad, and acutely and persistently as a foreign economics policy. It is generally penalised by countries affected when detected.
www.gruposantander.com/pagina/indice/0,,617_3_2,00.html

In electronic records: (1) The process of copying recorded information from internal memory to an external storage medium, such as a magnetic tape or a printout, for backup, analysis, or some other purpose.
www.epa.gov/records/gloss/gloss03.htm

Depositing garbage, sewage or environmentally harmful materials in unregulated or uncontrolled areas. Often materials are deposited into lakes, rivers, streams or other bodies of water which leads to pollution and contamination and can have a detrimental effect on human and animal health.
www.icons.umd.edu/resource/glossary.htm

Painting very quickly.
www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/d12.htm

Export price that is "unfairly low," defined as either below the home market price (normal value) (hence price discrimination) or below cost. With the rare exception of successful predatory dumping, dumping is economically beneficial to the importing country as a whole (though harmful to competing producers) and often represents normal business practice.
www-personal.umich.edu/~alandear/glossary/d.html

term used to describe the act of laying eggs in the nest of another of the same species, so that the biological parent does not raise its own young. birds such as the Wood Duck sometimes dump their eggs in the nest of another when their nest is destroyed while the female is laying.
museum.nhm.uga.edu/gawildlife/glossary/gawwglossary.html

The practice of selling goods in foreign markets at prices below the cost of production, usually with the aim of driving competitors out of the market.
www.web.net/rain/glossary.htm

The sale of a commodity in a foreign market at less-than-fair value. Dumping is generally recognized as an unfair practice because the practice can disrupt markets and injure producers of competitive products in an importing country. Article VI of the GATT permits imposition of antidumping duties equal to the difference between the price sought in the importing country and the normal value of the product in the exporting country.
www.asmara.com/terminology.htm

A form of international price discrimination in which an exporting firm sells at a lower price in a foreign market than it charges in other markets (usually its domestic market) or sells its exports at a price that is below its costs.
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072487488/student_view0/glossary.html

exporting goods at a price lower than the price a company normally charges on the domestic market. Governments in the importing country may levy anti-dumping duties, designed to offset the actual or potential injurious effects of dumping practices.
www.mfat.govt.nz/support/tplu/tradematters/glossary.html

Looking for old cans thrown out by consumers in the past. Dumping for cans can been done in the woods, near old campgrounds, old farms, etc. Those who hunt for cans this way are called 'dumpers.'
www.rustycans.com/definitions.html

The sale of products in non-domestic markets at lower prices than those charged in domestic markets, when all costs are not allocated or when surplus products are sold. p. 643
users.wbs.warwick.ac.uk/dibb_simkin/student/glossary/ch20.html

Under the London Convention, 'dumping' means disposing at sea material and substances of any kind from vessels, aircraft and platforms or other man-made structures at sea as well as the disposal of vessels, aircraft and platforms or other man-made structures at sea.
www.deh.gov.au/coasts/pollution/dumping/guidelines/glossary...

Any deliberate disposal at sea of wastes or other matter, or any deliberate disposal of vessels or other man-made structures.2
www.oceansatlas.com/unatlas/uses/uneptextsph/infoph/gsgloss...

Importing merchandise into a country (eg the United States) at lower prices that are detrimental to local producers of the same kind of merchandise.
www.priority-one.com/Glossary.htm

Under US law, sales or merchandise exported to the United States at "less than fair market value," when such sales materially injure or threaten material injury to producers of like merchandise in the United States.
countrystudies.us/united-states/economy-12.htm

the practice of selling off product for a fraction of the original cost -sometimes by manufacturers and sometimes by dealers.
www.reightershows.com/basterm.htm

The long-term disposal of disused material, for example, by placing solid waste into a sanitary landfill, or by discarding liquid waste into a waterbody.
www.celp.ca/Glossary.htm

A firm or industry sells products on the world market at prices below the cost of production.
www.mtholyoke.edu/courses/jchristi/econ100/glossary.htm

the selling of goods by foreign firms at a price below average cost or below the price in the domestic country (chapter 18)
www.johnwiley.com.au/highered/eco2e/micro/lecturer-res/glos...

selling goods abroad at a price below that charged in the domestic market
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Dumping in terms of anti-competitive behaviour has two definitions: Classically, dumping is a subset of what is known as predatory pricing. Dumping in this sense is the act of selling a product at a loss now in order to drive competitors out of business, with the goal of raising prices when they do in order to recoup the investment. It is illegal in the same way that many other anticompetitive behaviours are. However, in practice, it is enforced far less than other antitrust actions.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dumping

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  humbird
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
selling a product below cost


Explanation:
usually to squeeze out competition and then monopolise the market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 09:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for international trade dumping can mean selling at a lower price in a foreign country than in the product\'s originating country or again below cost

more info here:

http://www.phatnav.com/wiki/wiki.phtml?title=Dumping



Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
0 min

agree  Terence Ajbro
1 min

agree  MPGS: :)
5 mins

agree  Deschant
31 mins

agree  Elevenít (X): Also, part of the standard practice of the European Agricultural Policy, in which the excess produced through subsidies is sold off elsewhere ;->
47 mins
  -> don't even get me started on that :)))

agree  Charlie Bavington (X)
57 mins

agree  Johan Venter
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs

agree  humbird
5 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara
6 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
7 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
8 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X): A decision this important must not be rushed! Actually I was bored and looking at the old open questions.
12 days
  -> you took your time making a decision on this one :)) 12 days LOL haha, nice one :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search