International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

high tech bubble

English translation: temporary heated market for shares in high-tech firms (esp. Internet start-ups)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high tech bubble
English translation:temporary heated market for shares in high-tech firms (esp. Internet start-ups)
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

17:06 Apr 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: high tech bubble
Because our share price has declined since the high-tech bubble of a few years ago, our company has a large number of outstanding stock options.

I need to know what "high tech bubble" is exactly.
Sophia Jusoff
temporary heated market for shares in high-tech firms (esp. Internet start-ups)
Explanation:
bubble meaning that it would pop, ie burst; that of course wasn't necessarily the case. If not for the Microsoft antitrust suit, it might not have happened, ie the bubble may not have burst the way it did. But that, that is an opinion...

It simply means that it was a short-term phenomena, the interest and share valuations in high-tech firms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-20 17:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Confidence was supposed to be 5, but then with this hi-tech webpage, it changed itself to 3 (unsure)
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rapid growth in the number high technology companies of a few years ago
Konstantin Kisin
5 +3hyper-accelerated unsustainable speculative growth in the high-tech industry
bigedsenior
3 +4temporary heated market for shares in high-tech firms (esp. Internet start-ups)
Charlesp
4 -2hi-teck boom
petya yakova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rapid growth in the number high technology companies of a few years ago


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 17:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as always in economics very fast growth is usually accompanied by a period when growth is very slow or even negative - hence the word bubble - bubbles can burst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-20 17:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because of this tendency, whenever an economy or a sector of the economy starts expanding rapidly, people are always concerned that once the rapid growth stops, the bubble will burst and problems such as mass layoffs and bankrupcy will set in

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: ... and in the high-tech industry in general
4 mins

agree  juvera
4 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
16 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: right now - we speak of the real estate bubble (field can change)
1 hr
  -> housing market boom on the other side of the pond :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
11 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
13 hrs

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): strictly speaking, it was more the rapid growth in share price, which then attracted new entrants of course (economic theory tells us to expect this), but the bubble starts with the stock price, not the number of companies per se....
17 hrs
  -> well, you could take that argument further, to say that the stock price depends on factors X,Y,Z and it is in fact changes in those factors which start off the process. I'm just trying to find a simple (yet correct) answer for the asker here.

neutral  Refugio: agree with Charlie, it is not just rapid growth but unsustainable and unrealistically rapid growth, devil take the hindmost
2 days 11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
hi-teck boom


Explanation:
since the high-tech boom of a few years ago

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: But the boom didn't stay. It ended in burst, thus bubble.
3 hrs
  -> thank

disagree  Charlesp: this would be actually an antonym, and not an antagonym
14 hrs
  -> thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temporary heated market for shares in high-tech firms (esp. Internet start-ups)


Explanation:
bubble meaning that it would pop, ie burst; that of course wasn't necessarily the case. If not for the Microsoft antitrust suit, it might not have happened, ie the bubble may not have burst the way it did. But that, that is an opinion...

It simply means that it was a short-term phenomena, the interest and share valuations in high-tech firms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-20 17:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Confidence was supposed to be 5, but then with this hi-tech webpage, it changed itself to 3 (unsure)

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Java Cafe
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hyper-accelerated unsustainable speculative growth in the high-tech industry


Explanation:
....particularly in the dot.com companies. Bubbles are created in markets by irrational speculation and when new money fails to come in to support continue the growth the bubble bursts, resulting in weak companies disappearing and the strong surviving (Amazon, Yahoo, Ebay).

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Mikhail

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): yep, good description.
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Charlie

agree  Refugio
2 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks, Ruth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search