the budget management was assigned to it

English translation: and was assigned responsibility for managing the fund's budget

16:16 Apr 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: the budget management was assigned to it
the budget management was assigned to it

"A technical Board of Directors was appointed and the budget management of the fund was assigned to it."

Could you please tell me if this sounds OK? Is there a way to get rid of the "to it"?

Maybe:

"A technical Board of Directors was appointed and was assigned to be in charge of the budget management. "

What I want to express is that this Board of Directors received the resposibility to manage the budget of the fund. Thanks a lot in advance!
Yvonne Becker
English translation:and was assigned responsibility for managing the fund's budget
Explanation:
..........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 16:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or was entrusted with the management of
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
I'll go with "was entrusted with the management of". Thanks a lot for your excellent suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9and was assigned responsibility for managing the fund's budget
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +1see explanation
Can Altinbay
3the appointemnt of techinical BD was followed by
petya yakova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
and was assigned responsibility for managing the fund's budget


Explanation:
..........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 16:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or was entrusted with the management of

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I'll go with "was entrusted with the management of". Thanks a lot for your excellent suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Both excellent suggestions.
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  marybro: (:>) nice!
43 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Konstantin Kisin: with Can too :)
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  humbird
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks!´

agree  conejo
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
A Technical Board of Directors was appointed and charged with managing the budget.

Something like that. Passive voice tends to lead to awkward construction, but you can't help it in this type of writing.

Can Altinbay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the appointemnt of techinical BD was followed by


Explanation:
the appointment of technical BD was followed by assignement to manage the fund

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search