not for cause

English translation: who have not been dismissed on grounds of their default/misconduct etc - not their fault

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not for cause
English translation:who have not been dismissed on grounds of their default/misconduct etc - not their fault
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

06:27 Apr 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: not for cause
In the case of employees who are eligible to receive the second installment and who retire, die, go on leave of absence, or are terminated by the company prior to the payment date (on a "not for cause" basis), the payment could be treated as a "termination payment" subject to so-called "separate taxation".

What does "not for cause" here mean? Thank you.
Sophia Jusoff
who have not been dismissed on grounds of their default/misconduct etc - not their fault
Explanation:
........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 06:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have not been dimissed for \"cause\" = not on valid grounds for dismissal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 06:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their contract of employment has been terminated for reasons that are not the employee\'s fault
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you for your great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10who have not been dismissed on grounds of their default/misconduct etc - not their fault
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +5not for being convicted of a felony....
Ali Beikian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
'not for cause
who have not been dismissed on grounds of their default/misconduct etc - not their fault


Explanation:
........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 06:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have not been dimissed for \"cause\" = not on valid grounds for dismissal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 06:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their contract of employment has been terminated for reasons that are not the employee\'s fault

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ken Cox
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> thanks Ruth

agree  humbird
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  tappi_k
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  rangepost: stress on-not their fault.
6 hrs
  -> thanks - yes the emphasis is on lack of fault

agree  Can Altinbay
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  conejo
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 days 6 hrs
  -> thanks Robert

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'not for cause
not for being convicted of a felony....


Explanation:
Definition of Cause and Not for Cause. The Company may terminate your employment for “Cause”. A termination of employment is for “Cause” if you have been convicted of a felony involving fraud or dishonesty, you die or suffer from a Disability during your continued employment with the Company or the termination is evidenced by a resolution adopted in good faith by a majority of the Board of Directors of the Company to the effect that you (i) intentionally and continually failed substantially to perform your reasonably assigned duties with the Company (other than a failure resulting from your assignment of duties that would constitute an Involuntary Termination (as defined in Attachment B) following a Change of Control (as defined in Attachment B)), which failure continued for a period of at least thirty (30) days after a written notice of demand for substantial performance has been delivered to you specifying the manner in which you have failed substantially to perform, or (ii) intentionally engaged in conduct which is demonstrably and materially injurious to the Company; provided, that no termination of your employment shall be for Cause as set forth in clause (ii) above until there shall have been delivered to you a copy of a written notice setting forth that you were guilty of the conduct set forth in clause (ii) and specifying the particulars thereof in detail. No act, nor failure to act, on your part shall be considered “intentional” unless you have acted, or failed to act, with a lack of good faith and with a lack of reasonable belief that your action or failure to act was in the best interest of the Company.


The term “Not for Cause” shall mean termination of your employment by the Company for reasons other than for “Cause.”






    Reference: http://www.hoovers.com/free/co/secdoc.xhtml?ipage=2467342&do...
Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Colleague.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Excellent explanation
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  lucasm (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Can Altinbay: Except that the title makes it sound like it's limited to a felony, I concur, and, like Robert, like your explanation.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colleague.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search