what to do with the project or task

English translation: implementation of the project

07:47 Apr 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: what to do with the project or task
I have a question - how can you express the idea that a particular project or task is carried out (the whole process where you mention the work in progress and the final result)

Is the expression "realisation of the project" correct? There are many such phrases on the Net, but I am not sure.
Thanks
Marta28
English translation:implementation of the project
Explanation:
project implementation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-22 08:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work/task performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-22 08:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

performance of the work/task
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7implementation of the project
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +4execution of the project or task
Buck
4 +2completion
petya yakova
4project execution or task execution
airmailrpl
4fruition/bring the project to fruition
marybro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
implementation of the project


Explanation:
project implementation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-22 08:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work/task performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-22 08:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

performance of the work/task

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
18 mins
  -> Thank you Kalimeh! :-)

agree  Refugio: I like performance better.
25 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth! :-)

agree  tappi_k
2 hrs
  -> Thank you tappitikarrassk! :-)

agree  conejo
7 hrs
  -> Thank you conejo! :-)

agree  rangepost
7 hrs
  -> Thank you rangepost! :-)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Marju! :-)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert! :-)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
execution of the project or task


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't speak Polish, but this is another option for you to consider.
:)

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
54 mins

agree  humbird
2 hrs

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): also 'project execution' http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="project execution"&lr=
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruition/bring the project to fruition


Explanation:
another option

The sequence of events to bring a project to fruition can include

who has been
instrumental in bringing this project to fruition,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-22 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fru·i·tion (frû-ĭsh\'ən)
n.
Realization of something desired or worked for; accomplishment: labor finally coming to fruition

www.answers.com


    www.dot.state.il.us/pro ject.html
    www.derecktor.com/comme rcial/cm-news/amh.htm
marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
completion


Explanation:
completion of the project/stask

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Buck and marybro's suggestions are good, too, but for simplicity and general usage, I prefer this one.
1 hr
  -> thanks Can

neutral  rangepost: only shows final result.
1 hr
  -> thanks maybe

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Not necessarily just the end result rangepost. This could be the process of completion too. : )
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project execution or task execution


Explanation:
project execution or task execution

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search